ICMS@Strathclyde: Solvers for frequency-domain wave problems and applications

Home > Workshops > 2022 > ICMS@Strathclyde: Solvers for frequency-domain wave problems and applications

ICMS@Strathclyde: Solvers for frequency-domain wave problems and applications

 20 - 24 Jun 2022

University of Strathclyde, Glasgow

 Enquiries

Organisers

  • Victorita Dolean, University of Strathclyde and Université Côte d’Azur
  • Siliva Gazzola, University of Bath
  • Ivan Graham, University of Bath
  • Euan Spence, University of Bath

About:

This workshop will bring together researchers working on wave problems, specifically:

  • New discretization methods for frequency-domain wave problems and their analysis.
  • Fast solvers for linear systems arising from frequency-domain wave problems (formulation, implementation, and analysis).
  • Applications of the fast solvers (including to inverse problems, geophysical imaging, and electromagnetics).

Important information

We are aware of a very convincing scam targeting participants in mathematical research events. These scammers may telephone or email you and tell you that they are organising accommodation in Glasgow for you on behalf of ICMS. If you are approached by a third party (eg Business Travel Management) asking for booking or payment details, please ignore. ICMS will never ask you for credit/debit card information.

 

Programme

Monday 20th June
09.00 Registration
09.50 Welcome
10.00 Martin J. Gander , University of Geneva
10.35 Frédéric Nataf, Laboratoire J.L. Lions, Sorbonne Université
11.10 Refreshments
11.40 Christophe Geuzaine , Université de Liège
12.15 Axel Modave , CNRS - ENSTA Paris
12.50 Lunch/Discussion
14.30 Pierre Jolivet , CNRS
15.05 Eike Mueller , University of Bath
15.40 Refreshments
16.10 Jemma Shipton , University of Exeter
16.45 Pierre-Henri Tournier , Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions
17.30 Drinks Reception/Posters
Tuesday 21st June
09.20 Adrianna Gillman , University of Colorado Boulder
09.55 Lehel Banjai , Heriot-Watt University
10.30 Refreshments
11.00 Leonardo Zepeda-Núñez, Google Research
11.35 Zhiming Chen , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lunch/Discussion
14.00 Cornelis Vuik , Delft University of Technology
14.35 Nicole Spillane , CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique
15.10 Refreshments
15.40 Alexander Heinlein, Delft University of Technology
16.15 Omar Lagrouche & Nawfel Benatia , Heriot-Watt University & Cadi Ayyad University Marrakesh
16.50 Jet Hoe Tang , ISTerre, Université Grenoble Alpes
Wednesday 22nd June
09.20 Ali Gholami , University of Tehran
09.55 Tristan van Leeuwen , Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
10.30 Refreshments
11.00 Hossein Aghamiry , Geoazur- University of Cote d'azur
11.35 Shaunagh Downing , University of Bath
12.10 Romina Gaburro
12.45 Lunch/Discussion
13.45 Optional Excursion to Loch Lomond
Thursday 23rd June
09.20 Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard , University of Arizona
09.55 Andrea Moiola , University of Pavia
10.30 Refreshments
11.00 Barbara Verfürth, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
11.35 Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Inria
12.10 Lunch/Discussion
14.30 Stephanie Chaillat , CNRS - Labo POEMS
15.05 David Hewett , University College London
15.40 Refreshments
16.10 Xavier Claeys , Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université
16.45 Marcella Bonazzoli , Inria, Institut Polytechnique de Paris
TBC Conference Dinner
Friday 24th June
09.20 Ivan Graham , University of Bath
09.55 Niall Bootland , Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Refreshments
11.00 Jennifer Pestana , University of Strathclyde
11.35 Victorita Dolean , University of Strathclyde
End of Workshop