Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

Home > What's on > Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

 Feb 02 2022

13:30 - 15:00

Organisers: 

  • Peter Clarkson, University of Kent 

  • Ian Strachan, University of Glasgow 

Seminars are held weekly on Wednesdays at 13.30 GMT (unless other time stated).  The series restarted on Wednesday 19 January 2022 and will run until Wednesday 13 April 2022.

Register here

Joining details will be sent on the morning of the seminar.
If you are interested in giving a seminar, please contact the organisers directly.
If you have any technical questions regarding the use of Zoom (the platform used for these meetings) please email ICMS.

Future Seminars

2 February 2022
Alexander Mikhailov (University of Leeds) – Quantisation of free associative dynamical systems (Bi-quantum structure of the stationary KdV hierarchy and
Non-deformation quantisation of the Volterra hierarchy)


9 February 2022 (NB at later time of 15.00 GMT)
Peter Miller
University of Michigan, USA - High-Order Rogue Waves and Solitons, and Solutions Interpolating Between Them
Abstract available here

16 February 2022 (NB at later time of 15.00 GMT)
Zhijun (George) Qiao
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA - Integrable fifth-order CH equation with pseudo-peakons
Abstract available here


23 February 2022
Claude Viallet (Sorbonne University, France) - tbc

2 March 2022 - tbc
9 March 2022 - tbc
16 March 2022 - tbc
23 March 2022 - tbc
30 March 2022 - tbc
6 April 2022 - tbc
13 April 2022 - tbc (end of series)

Previous Seminars

26 January 2022
Ruoci Sun (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany) – Complete integrability of the Benjamin–Ono equation on the multi-soliton manifold
Slides available here

19 January 2022
Ana Peón-Nieto, (Birmingham) - Integrable systems from moduli spaces of Higgs bundle

15 December 2021
Tamás Görbe, (Groningen) - The Kac-Sylvester matrix and an elliptic generalisation
Recording available here

8 December 2021
Anastasia Doikou, (Heriot Watt) - Yang-Baxter equation, quantum integrability and braces
Recording available here

24 November 2021
Simonetta Abenda, (Bologna, Italy) - Kasteleyn theorem, geometric signatures and KP-II divisors on planar bipartite networks in the disk
Recording available here

17 November 2021
Sofia Tarricone, (Louvain, Belgium) - Hastings-McLeod type solutions of an integro-differential Painlevé II hierarchy and their Tracy-Widom formula
Recording available here

10 November 2021
Tom Claeys, (Louvain, Belgium) - Airy kernel determinant solutions of the KdV equation
Recording available here

3 November 2021
Di Yang, (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) - Masur-Veech Volumes of Quadratic Differentials, Witten-Kontsevich Correlators, and Integrable Systems
Recording available here

27 October 2021
Simon Wood, (Cardiff) - Classifying representations in conformal field theory via the combinatorics of symmetric functions
Recording available here

20 October 2021
Maxime Fairon, (Glasgow) - Integrable systems on (multiplicative) quiver varieties
Recording available here

13 October 2021
Vincent Caudrelier, (Leeds) - Integrable boundary conditions for equations on quad-graphs, open boundary reductions and integrable mappings
Recording available here

14 July 2021
Karoline van Gemst, Sheffield – Frobenius manifolds mirror symmetry and Gromov-Witten invariants via Chekhov-Eynard-Orantin topological recursion
Recording available here

30 June 2021
Barbara Prinari, University at Buffalo, USA - Inverse scattering transform and soliton solutions for certain matrix nonlinear Schrodinger equations
Recording available here

9 June 2021
Jasper Stokman, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands - Quasi-polynomial generalizations of Macdonald polynomials
Recording is available here

26 May 2021
María Ángeles Garcia-Ferrero, Heidelberg, Germany - Confluent Darboux transformations and new exceptional orthogonal polynomials
Recording is available here

12 May 2021
Giota Adamopoulou, Heriot-Watt University - Extensions of Yang-Baxter maps via Grassmann algebras

28 April 2021
Andy Hone, University of Kent - Heron triangles with two rational medians and Somos-5 sequences
Recording is available here

10 March 2021
David Gómez-Ullate Oteiza, Universidad de Cádiz - Complete classification of rational solutions of A_2n-Painlevé systems
Recording is available here

17 March 2021
Vincent Knibbeler, Loughborough University - Automorphic Lie algebras and modular forms
Recording is abvailable here

24 March 2021
Jing Ping Wang, University of Kent - Perturbative symmetry approach for differential-difference equations
Recording is available here

3 March 2021
Xavier Blot, Weizmann Institute of Science - The quantum Witten-Kontsevich series
•    Recording is available here

24 February 2021
Martin Hallnäs, Chalmers University of Technology – Deformed elliptic Ruijsenaars operators and hypergeometric transformation formulas
•    Recording is available here

17 February 2021
Arno Kuijlaars, KU Leuven – Matrix valued orthogonality in a random tiling problem
•    Recording is available here

10 February 2021
Theo Assiotis, University of Edinburgh – On the joint moments of characteristic polynomials of random unitary matrices
•    Recording is available here

3 February 2021
Jonatan Carl Anders Lenells, KTH Royal Institute of Technology - A new approach to integrable evolution equations on the circle
•    Recording is available here

27 January 2021
Andrea Brini, University of Sheffield - Geometry and integrability from affine Weyl groups
•    Recording is available here

20 January 2021
Karima Khusnutdinova, Loughborough - Ring waves, singular solutions and hypergeometric functions
•    Recording is available here

13 January 2021
Tamara Grava, Bristol/SISSA - Correlation functions for unitary invariant ensembles and Hurwitz numbers 
Recording is available here

9 December 2020
Davide Masoero, Lisbon - Counting Monster Potentials
•    Recording is available here
 
2 December 2020
Cornelia Schiebold, Mid Sweden University - On particle-like solutions of the two-dimensional Toda lattice 
•    Slides are available here 
 
25 November 2020
Nalini Joshi, Sydney - Discrete Painlevé equations
•    Recording is available here
 
25 November 2020
Laszlo Feher, University of Szeged and Wigner RCP, Hungary - Trigonometric real form of the spin RS model of Krichever and Zabrodin
•    Recording is available here
 
18 November 2020  
Patrick Dorey, Durham - Breaking integrability in classical field theories
•    Recording is available here
 
11 November 2020  
Claire Gilson, Glasgow University - Soliton Solutions of noncommutative anti self dual Yang Mills equations  
•    Recording is available here
 
4 November 2020  
Beatrice Pelloni, Heriot-Watt University - The phenomenon of dispersive revivals
•    Recording is available here
 
28 October 2020
Walter Van Assche, KU Leuven - Orthogonal Polynomials and Random Matrices
•    Recording is available here
 
21 October 2020
Raffaele Vitolo, University of Salento - Homogeneous Hamiltonian operators, projective geometry and integrable systems
•    Recording is available here
 
14 October 2020  
Vincent Caudrelier, Leeds - Covariant Poisson bracket and r-matrix structure for an integrable hierarchy: role of Lagrangian and Hamiltonian multiforms
•    Recording is available here
 
30 September 2020
Misha Feigin, Glasgow University - The Saito determinant for Coxeter discriminant strata  
•    Recording is available here
 
23 September 2020
Matteo Casati, Kent/Ningbo - Nonabelian Hamiltonian (integrable) systems: double, lambda and Schouten brackets
•    Recording is available here
 
15 July 2020
Thomas Bothner, KCL - A threefold way to integrable probabilistic models
•    Recording is available here
 
1 July 2020  
Daniele Valeri, University of Glasgow  - Deformations of W-algebras and differential-difference equations
•    Recording is available here
 
24 June 2020
Marco Bertola, SISSA - Tyurin data, non-Abelian Cauchy kernels and the Goldman bracket  
•    Recording is available here
 
17 June 2020
Marta Mazzocco, University of Birmingham - Quantum uniformisation and CY algebras
•    Recording is available here
 
10 June 2020
Alfredo Deano, University of Kent - Painlevé transcendents in non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles
•    Recording is available here
 
03 June 2020  
A P Veselov, Loughborough - Geometrization, integrability and knots  
•    Recording is available here
 
27 May 2020
Rod Halburd, University College London - Elementary calculations of complexity growth for solutions of discrete equations 
 
20 May 2020
Antonio Moro, Northumbria University - Integrability and complexity in  statistical mechanics: thermodynamic limit vs viscous/dispersive regularisation
•    Recording is available here
 
13 May 2020
Paolo Rossi, University of Padova - Givental theory for F-manifolds and non-Hamiltonian integrable PDEs 
 
6 May 2020
Clare Dunning, University of Kent - Wronskian Hermite polynomials
 
29 April 2020
Frank Nijhoff, University of Leeds
 
22 April 2020
Nikita Nikolaev, University of Geneva - Abelianisation of Meromorphic SL(2)-Connections and the Hitchin Integrable Systems
•    Recording is available here
 
01 April 2020
Peter Clarkson, University of Kent - Generalised Freud Weights 
 
25 March 2020
Ian Strachan, University of Glasgow  - Miura Transformations from Novikov Algebras