Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

Home > What's on > Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

Virtual Integrable Systems Seminars

 Oct 27 2021

13:30 - 15:00

Organisers: 

  • Peter Clarkson, University of Kent 

  • Ian Strachan, University of Glasgow 

 

Weekly seminars will resume on Wednesday 13 October 2021 at 13.30 BST.  

Register here

Joining details will be sent on the morning of the seminar.

If you are interested in giving a seminar, please contact the organisers directly.

If you have any technical questions regarding the use of Zoom (the platform used for these meetings) please email ICMS.

Future Seminars


27 October 2021
Simon Wood, (Cardiff) - Classifying representations in conformal field theory via the combinatorics of symmetric functions


3 November 2021
Di Yang, (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) - tba

10 November 2021
Tom Claeys, (Louvain, Belgium) - tba

17 November 2021
Sofia Tarricone, (Angers, France) - Higher order finite temperature Airy kernels and an integro-differential Painleve II hierarchy

  • abstract available here


24 November 2021
Simonetta Abenda, (Bologna, Italy) - tba

1 December 2021
Ana Peón-Nieto, (Birmingham) - tba

8 December 2021
Anastasia Doikou, (Heriot Watt) - tba

15 December 2021
Tamás Görbe, (Groningen) - tba

 

Past Seminars

20 October 2021
Maxime Fairon, (Glasgow) - Integrable systems on (multiplicative) quiver varieties

  • Recording is available here


13 October 2021
Vincent Caudrelier, (Leeds) - Integrable boundary conditions for equations on quad-graphs, open boundary reductions and integrable mappings

  • Recording is available here


14 July 2021

Karoline van Gemst
, Sheffield - Frobenius manifolds mirror symmetry and Gromov-Witten invariants via Chekhov-Eynard-Orantin topological recursion

  • Recording is available here


30 June 2021
Barbara Prinari, University at Buffalo, USA - Inverse scattering transform and soliton solutions for certain matrix nonlinear Schrodinger equations

  • Recording is available here


9 June 2021
Jasper Stokman, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands - Quasi-polynomial generalizations of Macdonald polynomials

  • Recording is available here


26 May 2021
María Ángeles Garcia-Ferrero, Heidelberg, Germany - Confluent Darboux transformations and new exceptional orthogonal polynomials

  • Recording is available here


12 May 2021
Giota Adamopoulou, Heriot-Watt University - Extensions of Yang-Baxter maps via Grassmann algebras


28 April 2021
Andy Hone
, University of Kent - Heron triangles with two rational medians and Somos-5 sequences

  • Recording is available here

24 March 2021
Jing Ping Wang, University of Kent - Perturbative symmetry approach for differential-difference equations
  • Recording is available here


17 March 2021
Vincent Knibbeler, Loughborough University - Automorphic Lie algebras and modular forms

  • Recording is available here

10 March 2021
David Gómez-Ullate Oteiza, Universidad de Cádiz - Complete classification of rational solutions of A_2n-Painlevé systems

  • Recording is available here


3 March 2021
Xavier Blot, Weizmann Institute of Science - The quantum Witten-Kontsevich series

  • Recording is available here


24 February 2021
Martin Hallnäs, Chalmers University of Technology – Deformed elliptic Ruijsenaars operators and hypergeometric transformation formulas

  • Recording is available here


17 February 2021
Arno Kuijlaars, KU Leuven – Matrix valued orthogonality in a random tiling problem

  • Recording is available here


10 February 2021
Theo Assiotis, University of Edinburgh – On the joint moments of characteristic polynomials of random unitary matrices

  • Recording is available here

3 February 2021
Jonatan Carl Anders Lenells, KTH Royal Institute of Technology - A new approach to integrable evolution equations on the circle

  • Recording is available here


27 January 2021
Andrea Brini, University of Sheffield - Geometry and integrability from affine Weyl groups

  • Recording is available here

20 January 2021
Karima Khusnutdinova
, Loughborough - Ring waves, singular solutions and hypergeometric functions
  • Recording is available here


13 January 2021
Tamara Grava, Bristol/SISSA - Correlation functions for unitary invariant ensembles and Hurwitz numbers 

  • Recording is available here


9 December 2020
Davide Masoero, Lisbon - Counting Monster Potentials

  • Recording is available here


2 December 2020
Cornelia Schiebold, Mid Sweden University - On particle-like solutions of the two-dimensional Toda lattice 

  • Slides are available here  

 

25 November 2020
Nalini Joshi, Sydney - Discrete Painlevé equations

  • Recording is available here
 

25 November 2020
Laszlo Feher, University of Szeged and Wigner RCP, Hungary - Trigonometric real form of the spin RS model of Krichever and Zabrodin

  • Recording is available here

 

18 November 2020
Patrick Dorey, Durham - Breaking integrability in classical field theories

  • Recording is available here 

 

11 November 2020
Claire Gilson, Glasgow University - Soliton Solutions of noncommutative anti self dual Yang Mills equations 

  • Recording is available here 

 

4 November 2020
Beatrice Pelloni, Heriot-Watt University - The phenomenon of dispersive revivals

  • Recording is available here  

 

28 October 2020
Walter Van Assche, KU Leuven - Orthogonal Polynomials and Random Matrices

  • Recording is available here 


21 October 2020
Raffaele Vitolo, University of Salento - Homogeneous Hamiltonian operators, projective geometry and integrable systems

  • Recording is available here 

 

14 October 2020
Vincent Caudrelier, Leeds - Covariant Poisson bracket and r-matrix structure for an integrable hierarchy: role of Lagrangian and Hamiltonian multiforms

  • Recording is available here  

 

30 September 2020
Misha Feigin, Glasgow University - The Saito determinant for Coxeter discriminant strata 

  • Recording is available here 

 

23 September 2020
Matteo Casati, Kent/Ningbo - Nonabelian Hamiltonian (integrable) systems: double, lambda and Schouten brackets

  • Recording is available here 

 

15 July 2020
Thomas Bothner, KCL - A threefold way to integrable probabilistic models

  • Recording is available here  

 

1 July 2020
Daniele Valeri, University of Glasgow  - Deformations of W-algebras and differential-difference equations

  • Recording is available here  

 

24 June 2020
Marco Bertola, SISSA - Tyurin data, non-Abelian Cauchy kernels and the Goldman bracket 

  • Recording is available here  

 

17 June 2020
Marta Mazzocco, University of Birmingham - Quantum uniformisation and CY algebras

  • Recording is available here  

 

10 June 2020
Alfredo Deano, University of Kent - Painlevé transcendents in non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles

  • Recording is available here  

 

03 June 2020
A P Veselov, Loughborough - Geometrization, integrability and knots 

  • Recording is available here  

 

27 May 2020
Rod Halburd, University College London - Elementary calculations of complexity growth for solutions of discrete equations  

 

20 May 2020
Antonio Moro, Northumbria University - Integrability and complexity in  statistical mechanics: thermodynamic limit vs viscous/dispersive regularisation

  • Recording is available here  

 

13 May 2020
Paolo Rossi, University of Padova - Givental theory for F-manifolds and non-Hamiltonian integrable PDEs  

 

6 May 2020
Clare Dunning, University of Kent - Wronskian Hermite polynomials  

 

29 April 2020
Frank Nijhoff, University of Leeds

 

22 April 2020
Nikita Nikolaev, University of Geneva - Abelianisation of Meromorphic SL(2)-Connections and the Hitchin Integrable Systems

  • Recording is available here  

 

01 April 2020
Peter Clarkson, University of Kent - Generalised Freud Weights  

 

25 March 2020
Ian Strachan, University of Glasgow  - Miura Transformations from Novikov Algebras  

 


This seminar series is supported as part of the ICMS Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars.