LAGOON: Leicester Algebra and Geometry Open ONline

Home > What's on > LAGOON: Leicester Algebra and Geometry Open ONline

LAGOON: Leicester Algebra and Geometry Open ONline

 May 13 2021

12:00 - 13:00

Organisers:

  • Frank Neumann, University of Leicester
  • Sibylle Schroll, University of Leicester

Click here to view the LAGOON Home Page

This Algebra and Geometry webinar series has a strong focus on Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry and their many interactions covering topics such as homological mirror symmetry, stability conditions, derived categories, dg-categories, Hochschild cohomology of algebras, moduli spaces and algebraic stacks, derived algebraic geometry etc.

These seminars take place on Thursday at 12:00-13:00 (GMT)

Register Here

You will be sent a link to the Zoom meeting link 24 hours in advance.

These seminars are recorded, please click here to view the playlist

Future Seminars

13 May        

Matt Booth     (Antwerp, Belgium)  Topological Hochschild cohomology for schemes
Topological Hochschild cohomology is a sort of refinement of usual Hochschild cohomology that incorporates data from stable homotopy theory. Instead of working over a base ring, one works over the sphere spectrum, which is a commutative ring in an appropriate sense. I'll give a quick introduction to spectral algebra and THH^*. Then I'll define the THH^* of a scheme in a `derived noncommutative' way - i.e. using appropriate dg categories of sheaves - and explain some invariance results, which in the non-topological setting are due to Lowen and Van den Bergh via Keller. I'll discuss some toy non-affine computations, and time permitting I'll talk about the relationship to deformation theory, especially in positive characteristic. This is joint work with Dmitry Kaledin and Wendy Lowen.

20 May         

Sergey Mozgovoy    (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

3 June
Markus Szymik(NTNU Trondheim, Norway)

10 June:
Fabian Haiden (Oxford, UK)

1 July
Chelsea Walton (Rice, USA)


Previous Seminars

14 May 2020

Hipolito Treffinger (University of Leicester): Representation theoretic aspects of scattering diagrams

  • No recording available

 

21 May 2020

Alex Takeda (IHES, France): Gluing relative stability conditions along pushouts

 

28 May 2020

Bernhard Keller (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France): Grassmannian braiding categorified

 

4 June 2020

Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford, UK): Hilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory

 

11 June, 2020

Qiu Yu (Tsinghua University Beijing, China) - Graded decorated marked surfaces: Calabi-Yau-X categories of gentle algebras

 

18 June 2020

Lara Bossinger (Instituto de Matemáticas UNAM Unidad, Mexico): Families of Gröbner degenerations

 

25 June 2020

Wendy Lowen (University of Antwerp, Belgium): linear quasi-categories as templicial modules (joint work with Arne Mertens)

 

2 July 2020

Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo, Japan): Euler numbers of Hilbert schemes of points on simple surface singularities and quantum dimensions of standard modules of quantum affine algebras

 

9 July 2020

Alexander Polishchuk (University of Oregon, USA): Geometry of the Associative Yang-Baxter equation

 

16 July 2020

Markus Reineke (Universität Bochum, Germany): Fano quiver moduli

 

23 July 2020

Laura Schaposnik (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA): On Generalized Hyperpolygons

 

03 September 2020

Andrea Solotar (Buenos Aires, Argentina): A cup-cap duality in Koszul calculus

 

10 September 2020

Zhengfang Wang (Stuttgart, Germany): Deformations of path algebras of quivers with relations

 

24 September 2020

Ailsa Keating (Cambridge, UK): Homological mirror symmetry for log Calabi-Yau surfaces

 

01 October 2020

Karin Baur (Leeds, UK and Graz, Austria): Structure of Grassmannian cluster categories


8 October 2020

Andrey Lazarev (Lancaster, UK): Koszul duality for dg-categories and infinity-categories (joint with J. Holstein)

 

15 October 2020

Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth, Germany): Topologically trivial automorphisms of compact Kähler surfaces and manifolds

22 October 2020

Lang Mou (HMI Bonn, Germany): Caldero-Chapoton formulas for generalized cluster algebras from orbifolds

 

29 October 2020

Michael Wemyss (Glasgow, UK): Contraction algebras, plumbings and flops

 

5 November 2020

Yukinobu Toda (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo, Japan): On d-critical birational geometry and categorical DT theories

 

12 November 2020

Amihay Hanany (Imperial, UK): Coulomb branch

 

19 November 2020

John Greenlees (Warwick, UK): The singularity category of C^*(BG)

 

26 November 2020

Evgeny Shinder (Sheffield, UK): Birationality centers, rationality problems and Cremona groups

 

3 December 2020

Giulia Saccà (Collège de France and Columbia University, USA): Hodge numbers of OG10 via Ngô strings

 

10 December 2020

Ralph Kaufmann (Purdue, USA): Categorical Interactions in Algebra, Geometry and Representation Theory

 

28 January 2021

Dan Kaplan (Birmingham, UK): Multiplicative preprojective algebras in geometry and topology


4 February

Merlin Christ (Hamburg, Germany): A gluing construction for Ginzburg algebras of triangulate

 

11 February

Bertrand Toën (Toulouse, France): Foliations on schemes

 

18 February

Paolo Stellari (Milano, Italy): Uniqueness of enhancements for derived and geometric categories


25 February

Claudia Scheimbauer (TU München, Germany): Derived symplectic geometry and AKSZ topological field theories

  • Permission to publish recording has not been given.


4 March
Sebastian Opper
, Prague, Czech Republic - Spherical Objects on Cycles of Projective Lines and Transitivity

11 March

Alexandra Zvonareva, Stuttgart, Germany - Derived equivalence classification of Brauer graph algebras


Letterio Gatto, Polytechnic University of Turin - HiDEAs to work with

 
1 April
Easter Break - no seminar

8 April
Easter Break - no seminar

15 April
Valery Lunts, Indiana, USA


22 April
Severin Barmeier, Freiburg, Germany: Scattering amplitudes from derived categories and cluster categories

 

29 April

Okke van Garderen (Glasgow, UK): On the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence

  • Recording will be available soon


6 May
Ana Ros Camacho (Cardiff, UK): On the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence

  •  Recording will be available soon


Zoom is the online platform being used to deliver this seminar series.

This seminar series is supported as part of the ICMS Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars.