LAGOON: Leicester Algebra and Geometry Open ONline

These seminars are organized by Frank Neumann and Sibylle Schroll, University of Leicester

This Algebra and Geometry webinar series has a strong focus on Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry and their many interactions covering topics such as homological mirror symmetry, stability conditions, derived categories, dg-categories, Hochschild cohomology of algebras, moduli spaces and algebraic stacks, derived algebraic geometry etc.

These seminars take place on Thursday at 12:00-13:00 (BST)

To sign up to participate in these seminars, please complete this form.

Registration will close at 11.00 each Thursday.

You will be sent a link to the Zoom meeting on Thursday morning


Please note, as of October 1 the seminar series will change to 12:00-13:00 (BST)

These seminars are recorded. All recordings can be found here.


Forthcoming seminars:

Future speaker details can be found here.

Please note, as of October 1 the seminar series will change to 12:00-13:00 (BST)

 

26 November - Evgeny Shinder (Sheffield, UK)

Birationality centers, rationality problems and Cremona groups

Abstract: I will introduce a framework to account for the ambiguity of stable birational types of a sequence of centers for birational transformations. I will explain in which settings the introduced invariants are nonvanishing, and give applications to the structure of Cremona groups over various fields. This is joint work in progress with Hsueh-Yung Lin and Susanna Zimmermann.

 

3 December - Giulia Saccà (Collège de France and Columbia University, USA): TBA

10 December - Ralph Kaufmann (Purdue, USA)

 

Previous seminars:

May 14

Hipolito Treffinger (University of Leicester)

Representation theoretic aspects of scattering diagrams

 

May 21

Alex Takeda (IHES, France)

Gluing relative stability conditions along pushouts

 

May 28

Bernhard Keller (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France)

Grassmannian braiding categorified

 

4 June

Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford, UK)

Title: Hilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory

 

11 June

Qiu Yu (Tsinghua University Beijing, China)

Title: Graded decorated marked surfaces: Calabi-Yau-X categories of gentle algebras

 

18 June

Lara Bossinger (Instituto de Matemáticas UNAM Unidad, Mexico)

Title: Families of Gröbner degenerations

 

25 June

Wendy Lowen  (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

Title: linear quasi-categories as templicial modules (joint work with Arne Mertens)

 

2 July

Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo, Japan)

Title: Euler numbers of Hilbert schemes of points on simple surface singularities and quantum dimensions of standard modules of quantum affine algebras

 

9 July

Alexander Polishchuk (University of Oregon, USA)

Title: Geometry of the Associative Yang-Baxter equation

 

16 July

Markus Reineke (Universität Bochum, Germany)

Title: Fano quiver moduli

 

23 July

Laura Schaposnik (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Title: On Generalized Hyperpolygons

 

03 September

Andrea Solotar (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

A cup-cap duality in Koszul calculus

 

10 September

Zhengfang Wang(Stuttgart, Germany)

Deformations of path algebras of quivers with relations

 

17 September

No Seminar: Categorifications in Representation Theory Conference at Leicester

 

24 September

Ailsa Keating (Cambridge, UK)

Homological mirror symmetry for log Calabi-Yau surfaces

 

01 October

Karin Baur (Leeds, UK and Graz, Austria)

Structure of Grassmannian cluster categories

 

8 October

Andrey Lazarev (Lancaster, UK)

Koszul duality for dg-categories and infinity-categories (joint with J. Holstein)

 

15 October

Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth, Germany)

Topologically trivial automorphisms of compact Kähler surfaces and manifolds

Abstract: The abstract can be downloaded here.

 

22 October

Lang Mou

Caldero–Chapoton formulas for generalized cluster algebras from orbifolds

 

29 October

Michael Wemyss (Glasgow, UK)

Contraction algebras, plumbings and flops.

 

5 November

Yukinobu Toda (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo, Japan)

Title: On d-critical birational geometry and categorical DT theories

 

12 November

Amihay Hanany (Imperial, UK)

Title: Coulomb branch

 

19 November - John Greenlees (Warwick, UK)

The singularity category of C^*(BG)

 


Zoom is the online platform being used to deliver this seminar series.

This seminar series is supported as part of the ICMS Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars.