Higher rank graphs: geometry, symmetry, dynamics

ICMS, The Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh EH8 9BT

15-17 July 2019

ORGANISERS

Nadia Larsen, University of Oslo
Mark V Lawson, Heriot-Watt University
Aidan Sims, University of Woolongong
Alina Vdovina, Newcastle University

The theory of higher rank graphs is naturally interesting to a wide body of mathematicians and potentially theoretical computer scientists since the theory deals with `higher-dimensional strings' but has principally been developed within the theory of operator algebras.
There is therefore a need to bring together experts who have worked on the theory of higher-rank graphs with those from outside the field for whom this could be an interesting area of study within their own milieu.

Arrangements

Invited speakers and participants have been contacted directly by ICMS regarding their attendance at this workshop.

The closing date for public applications has passed and all applicants have been contacted.

ICMS does NOT use third parties to arrange accommodation.  If you are approached by a third party (e.g. Business Travel Management) asking for booking details, please ignore.  If you have any concerns please contact ICMS.

VENUE

The workshop will be held at ICMS, The Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh EH8 9BT

Programme

Talk titles and abstracts can be seen here.

Monday 15 July 2019

09:00-10:00

Registration & coffee

10:00-10:15

Welcome & opening

 

Morning Chair: Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)

10:15-11:15

Mike Whittaker (University of Glasgow)
An introduction to graph algebras
pdf of presentation

11:15-11:45

Tea & coffee

11:45-12:45

Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
An introduction to higher rank graphs
pdf of presentation

12:45-14:00

Lunch

 

Afternoon Chair: Victoria Gould (University of York)

14:00-15:00

Lisa O. Clark (Victoria University, Wellington)
Ample groupoid algebras
pdf of presentation

15:00-16:00

Carla Farsi (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Representations for k-graph C*- algebras
pdf of presentation

16:00-16:30

Tea & coffee

16:30-17:30

Jack Spielberg (Arizona State University)
Some generalizations of higher rank graphs

17:30-18:30

Wine reception

Tuesday 16 July 2019

 

On this day, 50 years ago, Apollo 11 was launched from the Kennedy Space Center

 

Morning Chair: Ganna Kudryavtseva (Univerza Ljubljani)

09:00-10:00

Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada)
Homology and cohomology of higher rank graphs

10:00-11:00

Gwion Evans (Aberystwyth University)
On the K-theory of k-graph C*-algebras (2001: a spectral odyssey)

11:00-11:30

Tea & coffee

11:30-12:30

Dilian Yang (University of Windsor, Canada)
The interaction between k-graphs and the Yang-Baxter equation

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

Afternoon Chair: Christian Boenicke (University of Glasgow)

14:00-15:00

Enrique Pardo (University of Cadiz)
The groupoids of adaptable separated graphs and their type semigroups I
pdf of presentation

15:00-16:00

Pere Ara (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
The groupoids of adaptable separated graphs and their type semigroups II
pdf of presentation

16:00-16:30

Tea & coffee

16:30-17:30

David Pask (University of Wollongong)
Higher rank graphs and higher dimensional shift spaces
pdf of presentation

17:30-18:30

Benjamin Steinberg (City College of New York)
Higher rank graphs, k-subshifts and k-automata

 

Wednesday 17 July 2019

 

Morning Chair: Nora Szakacs (University of York)

09:00-10:00

Alain Valette (University of Neuchatel)
Explicit Baum-Connes for lamplighter groups over finite groups

10:00-11:00

Brita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London)
An introduction to Thompson’s groups and their generalisations

11:00-11:30

Tea & coffee

11:30-12:30

Fabienne Chouraqui (University of Haifa)
The quantum Yang-Baxter equation and Garside groups
pdf of presentation

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

Jack Spielberg (Arizona State University)
Informal seminar

 

Afternoon Chair: Phil Scott (University of Ottawa)

14:00-15:00

Alina Vdovina (Newcastle University)
Ramanujan cubical complexes and non-residually finite CAT(0) groups in any dimension
pdf of presentation

15:00-16:00

Alejandra Garrido Angulo (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Locally compact groups of piecewise full groups of Cantor homeomorphisms

16:00-16:30

Tea & coffee

16:30-17:30

Mark V. Lawson (Heriot-Watt University)
Non-commutative Stone duality: groups, groupoids and pseudogroups
pdf of presentation

20:00

Workshop dinner at Howie’s restaurant, 29 Waterloo Place (see map)