Logic and Algorithms

Home > What's on > Workshops > Logic and Algorithms

Logic and Algorithms

 21 - 25 Jul 2008
 University of Edinburgh

Scientific Organisers:

  • Anuj Dawar, University of Cambridge

  • Kousha Etessami, University of Edinburgh

  • Moshe Vardi, Rice University

Scientific Advisory Committee

  • Andrei Bulatov, Simon Fraser University

  • Javier Esparza, Technical University

  • Erich Grädel, Aachen University

  • Phokion Kolaitis, IBM

  • Andrei Krokhin, Durham University

  • Orna Kupferman, Hebrew University

  • Leonid Libkin, University of Edinburgh

  • Luke Ong, University of Oxford

Speakers:

  • Rajeev Alur, University of Pennsylvania - Marrying Words and Trees

  • Mikolaj Bojanczyk, Warsaw University - Tree Languages Defined by Formulas with One Quantifier Alternation

  • Balder ten Cate, University of Amsterdam - XPath, Tree Walking Automata and Transitive Closure Logic 

  • Andreas Podelski, University of Freiburg - Constraints in Verification

  • Alexander Malkis, University of Freiburg - Precise Thread-Modular Verification

  • Achim Blumensath, Technische Universität Darmstadt - The Interpretation Hierarchy for Guarded Second-Order Logic

  • Joel Ouaknine, University of Oxford - On Termination of Linear Programs and the Skolem Problem

  • Albert Atserias, UPC - Finite Model Theory for Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Back

  • Hubie Chen, Universitat Pompeu Fabra - Quantifying Chandra-Merlin 

  • Andrei Krokhin, Durham University - Hard CSPs Have Hard Gaps at Location 1 

  • Paul Gastin, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan - Distributed Timed Automata with Independently Evolving Clocks

  • Stefan Göller, University of Leipzig - ICPDL with Fixed Points and Nominals

  • Michael Luttenberger, Technical University of Munich - Derivation Tree Analysis for Accelerated Fixed-Point Computation

  • Pascal Tesson, University of Laval - Towards a Refinement of the Complexity Classification of CSPs

  • Martin Otto, Technische Universität Darmstadt - Bisimulation Invariance Over Classes of Transitive Frames 

  • Wolfgang Thomas, RWTH - Facets of Strategy Synthesis in Infinite Games 

  • Thomas Wilke, Christian-Albrechts-Universität - Complementation, Disambiguation and Determinization of Büchi Automata 

  • Stefan Kiefer, Technische Universität München - Approximative Methods for Monotone Systems of Min-Max-Polynomial Equations 

  • Phokion Kolaitis, IBM - Foundations and Applications of Schema Mappings

  • Benjamin Rossman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology - The First-Order Variable Hierarchy on Finite Ordered Structures 

  • Philipp Weis, University of Massachusetts - Lower Bounds for Formula Size 

  • Tony Kucera, Masaryk University - On the Satisfiability Problem for Probabilistic CTL

  • Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford - Game-Based Abstraction-Refinement Framework for Probabilistic Processes

  • Dominik Wojtczack, University of Edinburgh - Automated Analysis of Probabilistic Recursive Models

  • Wouter Gelade, Hasselt University - XML Schema Languages and Succinctness of Regular Expressions 

  • Jacques Duparc, University of Lausanne - On the Non-Borel Mu-Calculus Formulae

  • Yehuda Naveh, IBM - Advances in Constraint Satisfaction for Stimuli Generation for Functional Hardware Verification

  • Martin Grohe, Humboldt University - Algorithmic and Finite Model Theory

  • Stephan Kreutzer, University of Oxford - Computing Excluded Minors 

  • Marcin Jurdzinski, University of Warwick - A Simple P-Matrix Linear Complementarity Problem for Discounted Games

  • Patrice Ossona de Mendez, CNRS - Nowhere Dense Structures, Theory and Implications

  • Jaroslav Nesetril, Charles University - Many Facets of Dualities (FO and CSP Context)

 

Additional support was provided by the Isaac Newton Institute and the Laboratory for Foundations of Computer Science.

Participants

Name
Institution
Rajeev, AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania
Timos, AntonopoulosUniversity of Cambridge
Marcelo, ArenasPUC, Chile
Albert, AtseriasUPC, Barcelona
Pablo, BarceloUniversity of Chile
Bruno, BerstelILOG, France
Achim, BlumensathTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Mikolaj, BojanczykWarsaw University
Julian, BradfieldUniversity of Edinburgh
Andrei, BulatovSimon Fraser University
Catarina, CarvalhoDurham University
Hubie, ChenUniversitat Pompeu Fabra
James, CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Amin, Coja-OghlanUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Victor, DalmauUniversitat Pompeu Fabra
Anuj, DawarUniversity of Cambridge
Jacques, DuparcUniversity of Lausanne
Laszlo, EgriMcGill University
Javier, EsparzaTechnische Universität München
Kousha, EtessamiUniversity of Edinburgh
Paul, GastinÉcole Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Floris, GeertsUniversity of Edinburgh
Wouter, GeladeHasselt University
Stefan, GöllerUniversity of Leipzig
Martin, GroheHumboldt University of Berlin
Julian, GutierrezUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Axel, HaddadÉcole Normale Superieur de Cachan (attending talks only)
Matthew, HagueUniversity of Oxford
Yuguo, HeUniversity of Cambridge
Lauri, HellaUniversity of Tampere
Andre, HernichUniversity of Frankfurt
Bjarki, HolmUniversity of Cambridge
Paul, HunterUniversity of Oxford
Neil, ImmermanUniversity of Massachussets Amherst
Marcin, JurdzinskiUniversity of Warwick
Kyriakos, KalorkotiUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Stefan, KieferTechnische Universität München
Phokion, KolaitisIBM Almaden Research Centre
Stephan, KreutzerUniversity of Oxford
Andrei, KrokhinDurham University
Tony, KuceraMasaryk University
Marta, KwiatkowskaUniversity of Oxford
Benoit, LaroseConcordia University
Michel, LeconteILOG, France
Michel, LeconteILOG, France
Leonid, LibkinUniversity of Edinburgh
Jie, LiuChinese Academy of Sciences (attending talks only)
Markus, LohreyUniversity of Leipzig
Michael, LuttenbergerTechnical University of Munich
Alexander, MalkisUniversity of Freiburg
Barnaby, MartinDurham University
Richard, MayrUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Yehuda, NavehIBM, Haifa
Jaroslav, NesetrilCharles University, Prague
Patrice, Ossona de MendezCNRS, Paris
Martin, OttoTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Joel, OuaknineUniversity of Oxford
Pawel, ParysUniversity of Warsaw
Nir, PitermanImperial College London
Andreas, PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg
Geoffrey, PullumUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
David, RicherbyUniversity of Leeds
Benjamin, RossmanMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Rahul, SanthanamUniversity of Edinburgh
Nicole, SchweikardtUniversity of Frankfurt
Thomas, SchwentickTechnische Universität Dortmund
Luc, SegoufinINRIA, France
Cristina, SirangeloUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Iain, StewartDurham University
Colin, StirlingUniversity of Edinburgh
Stefan, SzeiderDurham University
Balder, ten CateUniversity of Amsterdam
Pascal, TessonUniversity of Laval
Wolfgang, ThomasRWTH, Aachen
Michael, UmmelsRWTH Aachen
Jouko, VäänänenUniversity of Amsterdam
Matt, ValerioteMcMaster University
Moshe, VardiRice University
Heribert, VollmerLeibniz University Hannover
Volker, WeberTechnische Universität Dortmund
Scott, WeinsteinUniversity of Pennsylvania
Philipp, WeisUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Anthony, Widjaja ToUniversity of Edinburgh (local participant - attending talks only)
Thomas, WilkeChristian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Dominik, WojtczakUniversity of Edinburgh
Karianto, WongRWTH, Aachen
James, WorrellUniversity of Oxford
Stanislav, ZivnyUniversity of Oxford