LMS Autumn Algebra School 2020

Home > What's on > LMS Autumn Algebra School 2020

LMS Autumn Algebra School 2020

 Sep 21 - Oct 09, 2020

21-25 September 2020 and 5-9 October 2020                   

Scientific Organisers:

  • David Jordan (University of Edinburgh)

  • Nadia Mazza (University of Lancaster)

  • Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester)     

Welcome to the homepage of the LMS Autumn Algebra School, taking place the weeks of 21-25 September and 5-9 October 2020.  The school is funded by the London Mathematical Society, the European Research Council, and the International Centre for Mathematical Sciences in Edinburgh, who are also hosting the event online, and is being organized by David Jordan, Nadia Mazza, and Sibylle Schroll, representing the ARTIN: Algebra and Representation theory in the North FCG: Functor categories for groups and BLOC: Bristol Leicester Oxford Colloquium LMS Scheme 3 research groups, respectively.

The school will feature expository lecture series by early career researchers from among each research group.  Each series will consist of three 50-minute lectures, aimed at non-specialists and beginning PhD students.  In particular, the talks will be introductory and expository!  Each research group will follow up the meeting with a research workshop where each speaker will be able to present their own work.

Complete videos and lecture notes will be archived by the ICMS, and can be found below each speakers details

The speakers and their titles are here: 

Ilaria Castellano: Introduction to totally disconnected locally compact groups
Lecture notes
21 September - Recording
23 September - Recording
25 September - Recording

Raquel Coelho Guardado Simoes: Auslander-Reiten theory in representation theory of finite-dimensional algebras
Lecture notes
21 September - Recording
22 September - Recording
24 September - Recording 

Nicolas Dupre and Andreas Bode: locally analytic representations of p-adic groups
Lecture notes
Nicolas Dupre 5 October - Recording
Nicolas Dupre 6 October - Recording
Andreas Bode 6 October - Recording
Andreas Bode 8 October - Recording

Sam Gunningham: The Springer correspondence
Lecture notes
21 September - Recording
23 September - Recording
25 September - Recording

Amit Hazi: Soergel bimodules, including their motivation from classical Lie theory, their (diagrammatic) construction and applications to modular representation theory
Lecture notes
22 September - Recording
24 September - Recording
25 September - Recording

Rosanna Laking: Infinite-dimensional representations of algebras
Lecture notes
5 October - Recording
6 October - Recording
8 October - Recording

Matthew Pressland: From frieze patterns to cluster categories
Lecture notes
6 October - Recording
8 October - Recording
9 October - Recording

Gareth Tracey: Introduction to crowns in finite groups
Lecture notes
5 October - Recording
7 October - Recording
9 october - Recording

Hipolito Treffinger: Tau-tilting theory for finite dimensional algebras
Lecture notes
6 October - Recording
8 October - Recording
9 October - Recording

Bart Vlaar: Introduction to quantum groups
Lecture notes
5 October - Recording
7 October - Recording
9 October - Recording

Brian Williams: Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras and their multivariable generalizations
Lecture notes
21 September - Recording
22 September - Recording
24 September - Recording

In order to receive future announcements about similar events, you're invited to have a look at the websites for each research group, and consider joining the mailing list

 

This event is supported as part of the  ICMS Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars