LMS Autumn Algebra School 2020

LMS Autumn Algebra School

21-25 September 2020 and 5-9 October 2020                   

Scientific Organisers: David Jordan (University of Edinburgh), Nadia Mazza, (University of Lancaster) and Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester)     

Welcome to the homepage of the LMS Autumn Algebra School, taking place the weeks of 21-25 September and 5-9 October 2020.  The school is funded by the London Mathematical Society, the European Research Council, and the International Centre for Mathematical Sciences in Edinburgh, who are also hosting the event online, and is being organized by David Jordan, Nadia Mazza, and Sibylle Schroll, representing the ARTIN: Algebra and Representation theory in the North , FCG: Functor categories for groups and BLOC: Bristol Leicester Oxford Colloquium LMS Scheme 3 research groups, respectively.

The school will feature expository lecture series by early career researchers from among each research group.  Each series will consist of three 50-minute lectures, aimed at non-specialists and beginning PhD students.  In particular, the talks will be introductory and expository!  Each research group will follow up the meeting with a research workshop where each speaker will be able to present their own work.

Please register with the ICMS here , to receive future announcements and the zoom link. 

The Zoom link to join the talks will be emailed by ICMS on Friday 18 Sept 2020.

Complete videos and lecture notes will be archived by the ICMS, and can be found here: link to follow

The speakers and their titles are here:

 

Ilaria Castellano: Introduction to totally disconnected locally compact groups

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Raquel Coelho Guardado Simoes: Auslander-Reiten theory in representation theory of finite-dimensional algebras

Lecture notes to follow

 

Nicolas Dupre and Andreas Bode: locally analytic representations of p-adic groups

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Sam Gunningham: The Springer correspondence

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Amit Hazi: Soergel bimodules, including their motivation from classical Lie theory, their (diagrammatic) construction and applications to modular representation theory

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Rosanna Laking: Infinite-dimensional representations of algebras

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Matthew Pressland: From frieze patterns to cluster categories

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Gareth Tracey: Introduction to crowns in finite groups

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Hipolito Treffinger: Tau-tilting theory for finite dimensional algebras

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Bart Vlaar: Introduction to quantum groups

Lecture notes can be found here

 

Brian Williams: Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras and their multivariable generalizations

Lecture notes can be found here

 

And the provisional schedule of talks is here:

Week 1 (21-25 Sept)

All times are in BST

 

 

 

 

 

21/09/2020

22/09/2020

23/09/2020

24/09/2020

25/09/2020

10:00-11:00

Sam Gunningham

 

Sam Gunningham

 

Sam Gunningham

11:30-12:30

Ilaria Castellano

 

Amit Hazi

Ilaria Castellano

Amit Hazi

Ilaria Castellano

14:00-15:00

Raquel Coelho Guardado Simoes

Raquel Coelho Guardado Simoes

 

Raquel Coelho Guardado Simoes

Amit Hazi

15:30-16:30

Brian Williams

Brian Williams

 

Brian Williams

 

 

Week 2 (5-9 Oct)

All times are in BST

 

 

 

 

 

05/10/2020

06/10/2020

07/10/202

08/10/2020

09/10/2020

10:00-11:00

Gareth Tracey

Hipolito Treffinger

Gareth Tracey

Hipolito Treffinger

Gareth Tracey

11:30-12:30

Bart Vlaar

Rosanna Laking

Bart Vlaar

Rosanna Laking

Bart Vlaar

14:00-15:00

Nicolas Dupre and Andreas Bode

Nicolas Dupre and Andreas Bode

 

Nicolas Dupre and Andreas Bode

Hipolito Treffinger

15:30-16:30

Rosanna Laking

Matthew Pressland

 

Matthew Pressland

Matthew Pressland

 

Abstracts, lecture notes, and videos of the talks will appear on this website in due course.

In order to receive future announcements about similar events, you're invited to have a look at the websites for each research group, and consider joining the mailing list.  ARTIN: Algebra and Representation theory in the North , BLOC: Bristol Leicester Oxford Colloquium, FCG: Functor categories for groups

This event is supported as part of the  ICMS Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars