LMS Research School: PDEs in Mathematical Biology: Modelling and Analysis

29 April – 3 May 2019

ICMS, Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow Edinburgh

Organisers:
Mariya Ptashnyk and Kevin Painter, both Heriot-Watt University

This LMS Research School, organised in partnership with the Clay Mathematics Institute, will feature 5 mini-courses, each totalling to approximately 5 hours of delivery time and split into 3-4 hours of lectures and 1-2 hours of tutorial/lab sessions.

The lecturers are:
Vincent Calvez, CNRS & Institut Camille Jordan Asymptotic methods in ecology and evolution
Elaine Crooks, Swansea University Front propagation and singular limits
Dagmar Iber, ETH Zürich  Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology
Jonathan Potts, Sheffield University The emergence of spatial segregation patterns from animal movements and interactions
Luigi Preziosi, Politecnico di Torino Multilevel mathematical models for cell migration in dense fibrous environment

Guest speakers:
Angela Stevens, University of Münster
Alain Goriely, University of Oxford
Kees Weijier, University of Dundee

The deadline for applications has now closed and all applicants have been notified of decisions.

If you have any questions about the event please contact:
Mariya Ptashnyk m.ptashnyk@hw.ac.uk
Kevin Painter k.painter@hw.ac.uk

Link to workshop files http://www.macs.hw.ac.uk/~painter/LMSResearchSchool/

Programme

Monday 29 April 2019

08.30-08.45

Registration

08.45-09.00

Welcome                     

09.00-10.00

Dagmar Iber (ETH Zürich)
Lecture 1: Morphogen gradients

10.00-11.00

Dagmar Iber (ETH Zürich)
Lecture 2: Patterning on growing domains & pattern scaling

11.00-11.30

Tea, coffee and continued registration

11.30-12.30

Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Lecture 1: Competition-diffusion models: co-existence and segregation

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.30

Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Lecture 2: Competition-diffusion models: large interaction limits

14.30-15.30

Dagmar Iber (ETH Zürich)
Lecture 3: Turing patterns & the emergence of complex patterns

15.30-16.00

Tea & coffee

16.00-17.00

Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)

17.20-18.00

Tutorial introduction

18.00-18.15

Anthony Byrne (LMS)

18.15-20.00

Poster session 1 & informal wine reception

 

Tuesday 30 April 2019

09.00-10.00

Dagmar Iber (ETH Zürich)
Lecture 4: Epithelial organisation

10.00-11.00

Jonathan Potts (Sheffield University)
Lecture 1:

11.00-11.30

Tea & coffee

11.30-12.30

Jonathan Potts (Sheffield University)
Lecture 2:

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.30

Luigi Preziosi (Politecnico di Torino)     
Lecture 1:

14.30-15.30

Luigi Preziosi (Politecnico di Torino)     
Lecture 2:

15.30-16.00

Tea & coffee

16.00-17.00

Kees Weijier (University of Dundee)   

17.00-18.30

Tutorial

18.30-20.00

Poster session 2 & pizza

  

Wednesday 1 May 2019

09.00-10.00

Vincent Calvez (CNRS & Institut Camille Jordan)                       
Lecture 1:

10.00-11.00

Vincent Calvez (CNRS & Institut Camille Jordan)                       
Lecture 2:

11.00-11.30

Tea & coffee

11.30-12.30

Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Lecture 3: Propagating fronts: speeds and linear determinacy

12.30-14.30

Tutorials & lunch

14.30

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 2 May 2019

09.00-10.00

Luigi Preziosi (Politecnico di Torino)     
Lecture 3:

10.00-11.00

Angela Stevens (University of Münster)
Mathematical modeling of the cellular cytoskeleton

11.00-11.30

Tea & coffee

11.30-12.30

Jonathan Potts (Sheffield University)
Lecture 3:

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.30

Jonathan Potts (Sheffield University)
Lecture 4:

14.30-15.30

Vincent Calvez (CNRS & Institut Camille Jordan)                       
Lecture 3:

15.30-16.00

Tea & coffee

16.00-17.00

Vincent Calvez (CNRS & Institut Camille Jordan)                       
Lecture 4:

17.00-18.30

Tutorial

19.00

Dinner at Blonde restaurant, St Leonard’s Street

 

Friday 3 May 2019

09.00-10.00

Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Lecture 4: Propagating fronts: some interesting limits

10.00-11.00

Luigi Preziosi (Politecnico di Torino)     
Lecture 4:

11.00-13.00

Presentation & lunch

13.00

Close of research school