Entrance hall of the ICMS

Workshop on Stochastic Processes in Communication Networks for Young Researchers

Jun 07, 2010 - Jun 11, 2010

15 South College Street, Edinburgh EH8 9AA

Organisers

Name Institution
Denisov, Denis Cardiff University
Lelarge, Marc INRIA/ENS
Zwart, Bert CWI

Programme Committee
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)
Sergey Foss (Heriot-Watt and Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk)
Ramesh Johari (Stanford University)
Olivier Lévêque (EPFL)
Nelly Litvak (University of Twente)
Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research)
Devavrat Shah (MIT)
Adam Wierman (Caltech)
Damon Wischik (UCL)
 

This satellite workshop is part of a larger program on Stochastic Processes in Communications Sciences at the Isaac Newton Institute at Cambridge University that will be running from January through the beginning of July of 2010, and will be concurrent with an additional thematic program on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations.

Supported by Euro-NF


Tutorial Speakers
Bartek Blaszczyszyn (INRIA-ENS)
Philippe Robert (INRIA)
Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley)
Damon Wischik (University College London)

Keynote Speakers
Sem Borst (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent and CWI)
Peter Glynn (Stanford University)
Thomas Kurtz (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research)
Amin Saberi (Stanford University)
Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly)

Invited Speakers
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)
Ana Busic (INRIA-ENS)
Yogeshwaran Dhandapani (INRIA-ENS)
Ton Dieker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
David Goldberg (MIT)
Jevgenijs Ivanovs (EURANDOM)
Nelly Litvak (University of Twente)
Petar Momcilovic (University of Michigan)
Seva Shneer (EURANDOM)
Florian Simatos (CWI)
Vijay Subramanian (Hamilton Institute)
Neil Walton (University of Cambridge)
Jiheng Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Arrangements

Attendance
If you would like to register an interest in attending this workshop please complete the application form.
Invited speakers were sent a separate invitation to complete a different form via e-mail in April 2010.

Registration fee
There will be a modest registration fee of 50.00 GBP to attend the workshop and limited space for poster presentation. To pay this registration fee in advance of the workshop please download the payment form and complete it. Please fax the completed form back to ICMS on 00 44 131 651 4381 if abroad or 0131 651 4381 if within the UK.

There is no registration fee for members of EURO-NF consortium. Details of the EURO-NF community can be found here.

NSF Funding
Limited travel and subsistence funds are available from the NSF and U.S. AFOSR grants to support the participation of researchers (of any nationality) affiliated to a U.S. institution. If you wish to be considered for an NSF grant, please complete the attached form (http://www.newton.ac.uk/cgi/nsfsupport)

Applicants for support should include a brief letter indicating their mathematical interests and reasons for wishing to participate in the programme, their first and second choices for dates of stay, and their other funding sources (if any). They should also send a CV and, in the case of graduate students, a letter of recommendation from the dissertation advisor.

Travel
Information about international travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.  If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

You may find this city centre map useful. It shows the workshop venue and other city centre landmarks.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 15.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey. There is also a bus service from the airport to the city centre.

Within the city, Lothian buses charge £1.20 for a single, £3.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge map. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

Accommodation
You are asked to book your own accommodation.

A list of various hotels and guest houses and prices is available here . Sections 4 is particularly relevant.  You may also find the following suggestions helpful:

Jurys Inn Edinburgh, 43 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh EH1 1DH (close to workshop venue and city centre)
+44 (0)131 200 3300 - www.jurys-edinburgh-hotels.com 

The Kenneth Mackenzie Suite, 7 Richmond Place, Edinburgh, EH8 9ST (University accommodation)
+44 (0)131 651 2007 - http://www.edinburghfirst.com/accommodation/kennethmackenzie.asp

Edinburgh First (University Accommodation at Pollock Halls)
+44 (0)131 651 2007 - http://www.edinburghfirst.co.uk/for-accommodation/pollock-halls

Hotel Ibis, 6 Hunter Square, Off Royal Mile, Edinburgh EH1 1QW
+44 (0)131 240 7000 - www.hotels-europe.com/ibishotels/england/edinburgh.htm

Smiths Guest House, 77 Mayfield Road, Edinburgh EH9 3AA
+44 (0)131 667 2524 - www.smithsgh.com - mail@smithsgh.com

Scottish Youth Hostel Association
0870 155 3255 (UK only) - Scottish Youth Hostel Association

Edinburgh Tourist Board - www.edinburgh.org/accom

Catering
Morning and afternoon tea/coffee/biscuits will be provided on each day of the workshop. 

On Monday 7 June a buffet lunch will be served in the Chapterhouse, within the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.

There will be a workshop dinner on Tuesday 8 June at 19.30 in The Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3PY

Financial Arrangements
Financial arrangements for invited speakers will be laid out in their invitation email and again in the email to be sent shortly before the workshop.

For all other participants, if we agree to pay some of your travel or accomodation costs, then you will be informed by email in the middle of May.

Where it is due, reimbursement will take place after the workshop and will involve payment directly into your bank account. At Registration you will be given an expenses claim form from the Isaac Newton Institute and this should be returned to INI, with original receipts.

 

Programme

Monday 7 June

08.30-09.45

Registration, Ground Floor, 15 South College Street

09.45-10.30

Welcome & introduction
Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley)
Graphical models and message-passing algorithms: Some introductory lectures pdf of presentation

10.30-11.15

Philippe Robert (INRIA)
Probabilistics methods in the analysis of stochastic networks pdf of presentation

11.15-11.45

Coffee

11.45-12.30

Damon Wischik (University College London)
Queueing theory for switched networks pdf of presentation

12.30-14.00

Lunch - Buffet lunch served in the Chapterhouse, 15 South College Street

14.00-14.30

David Goldberg (MIT)
Performance Bounds for Large Scale Queueing Systems
pdf of presentation

14.30-15.00

Petar Momcilovic (University of Michigan)
Linear loss networks pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Florian Simatos (CWI)
Interacting branching processes and linear file-sharing networks
pdf of presentation

15.30-16.00

Coffee

16.00-16.45

Thomas Kurtz (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Counting processes, stochastic equations, and asymptotics for stochastic models pdf of presentation

16.45-17.30

Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
Message passing algorithms, random convex functions, and the risk of the LASSO pdf of presentation

 

Tuesday 8 June

09.30-10.15

Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley)
Graphical models and message-passing algorithms: Some introductory lectures

10.15-11.00

Bartek Blaszczyszyn (INRIA-ENS)
Stochastic geometry and wireless networks pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee

11.30-12.15

Philippe Robert (INRIA)
Probabilistics methods in the analysis of stochastic networks pdf of presentation

12.15-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.30

Yogeshwaran Dhandapani (INRIA-ENS)
Percolation and directionally convex ordering of point processes pdf of presentation

14.30-15.00

Vijay Subramanian (Hamilton Institute)
Large deviations of max-weight scheduling policies on convex rate regions pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Nelly Litvak (University of Twente)
A Scaling Analysis of a Cat and Mouse Markov Chain pdf of presentation

15.30-16.00

Coffee

16.00-16.45

Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly)
Stochastic models and algorithms for cooperative information delivery

16.45-17.30

Amin Saberi (Stanford University)
Game dynamics, equilibrium selection and network structure pdf of presentation

19.30

Workshop Dinner at The Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh

 

Wednesday 9 June

09.30-10.15

Damon Wischik (University College London)
Queueing theory for switched networks pdf of presentation

10.15-11.00

Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Processes on random graphs: routing and attack vulnerability

11.00-11.30

Coffee

11.30-12.15

Martin Wainwright, UC Berkeley
Graphical models and message-passing algorithms: Some introductory lectures

12.15-14.00

Lunch and poster session

14.00

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 10 June

09.30-10.15

Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Processes on random graphs: routing and attack vulnerability

10.15-11.00

Bartek Blaszczyszyn (INRIA-ENS)
Stochastic geometry and wireless networks pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee

11.30-12.15

Philippe Robert (INRIA)
Probabilistics methods in the analysis of stochastic networks pdf of presentation

12.15-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.30

Ton Dieker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Capacity allocation in feedforward queueing networks pdf of presentation

14.30-15.00

Jevgenijs Ivanovs (EURANDOM)
Markov-modulated Brownian motion with two reflecting barriers pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Jiheng Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Fluid models of many-server queues with abandonment pdf of presentation

15.30-16.00

Coffee

16.00-16.45

Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research)
Load balancing via Random Local Search in closed and open systems pdf of presentation

16.45-17.30

Sem Borst (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent & Eindhoven University of Technology)
Wireless Random-Access Networks: Fairness, Performance and Stability pdf of presentation

 

Friday 11 June

09.30-10.15

Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Processes on random graphs: routing and attack vulnerability

10.15-11.00

Bartek Blaszczyszyn (INRIA-ENS)
Stochastic geometry and wireless networks pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee

11.30-12.15

Philippe Robert (INRIA)
Probabilistics methods in the analysis of stochastic networks pdf of presentation

12.15-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.30

Seva Shneer (EPFL)
Comparing throughputs and fairness in slotted and non-slotted CSMA
pdf of presentation

14.30-15.00

Ana Busic (INRIA-ENS)
Stability of the bipartite matching model pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Neil Walton (University of Cambridge)
Utility optimization in congested queueing networks pdf of presentation

15.30-16.00

Coffee

16.00-16.45

Peter Glynn (Stanford University)
Lyapunov functions and the analysis of queues pdf of presentation

16.45-17.30

Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)
Importance sampling for heavy-tailed systems pdf of presentation

 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Blanchet, Jose
Importance Sampling for Heavy-tailed Systems
View Abstract Down
Blaszczyszyn, Bartek
Stochastic geometry and wireless networks
View Abstract Down
Borst, Sem
Wireless Random-Access Networks: Fairness, Performance and Stability
View Abstract Down
Busic, Ana
Stability of the bipartite matching model
View Abstract Down
Dhandapani, Yogeshwaran
Percolation and directionally convex ordering of point processes.
View Abstract Down
Dieker, Ton
Capacity allocation in feedforward queueing networks
View Abstract Down
Glynn, Peter
Lyapunov functions and the analysis of queues
View Abstract Down
Goldberg, David
Performance Bounds for Large Scale Queueing Systems
View Abstract Down
Ivanovs, Jevgenijs
Markov-modulated Brownian motion with two reflecting barriers
View Abstract Down
Kurtz, Tom
Counting processes, stochastic equations, and asymptotics for stochastic models
View Abstract Down
Litvak, Nelly
A Scaling Analysis of a Cat and Mouse Markov Chain
View Abstract Down
Momcilovic, Petar
Linear loss networks
View Abstract Down
Montanari, Andrea
Message passing algorithms, random convex functions, and the risk of the LASSO
View Abstract Down
Proutiere, Alexandre
Load balancing via Random Local Search in closed and open systems
View Abstract Down
Robert, Philippe
Probabilistics methods in the analysis of stochastic networks
View Abstract Down
Saberi, Amin
Game Dynamics, Equilibrium Selection and Network Structure
View Abstract Down
Shneer, Seva
Comparing throughputs and fairness in slotted and non-slotted CSMA
View Abstract Down
Simatos, Florian
Interacting branching processes and linear file-sharing networks
View Abstract Down
Subramanian, Vijay
Large deviations of max-weight scheduling policies on convex rate regions
View Abstract Down
Tassiulas, Leandros
Stochastic models and algorithms for cooperative information delivery
View Abstract Down
van der Hofstad, Remco
Processes on random graphs: routing and attack vulnerability
View Abstract Down
Wainwright, Martin
Graphical models and message-passing algorithms: Some introductory lectures
View Abstract Down
Walton, Neil
Utility Optimization in Congested Queueing Networks
View Abstract Down
Wischik, Damon
Queueing theory for switched networks
View Abstract Down
Zhang, Jiheng
Fluid Models of Many-server Queues with Abandonment
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Arfeen, Muhammad Asad University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Baccelli, François INRIA/ENS
Blanchet, Jose Columbia University
Blaszczyszyn, Bartek INRIA/ENS
Borst, Sem Eindhoven University of Technology
Bouman, Niek Eindhoven University of Technology
Buke, Burak The University of Edinburgh
Busic, Ana INRIA/ENS
Chen, Lisa The University of Auckland
Cruise, James University of Bristol
Denisov, Denis Cardiff University
Dhandapani, Yogeshwaran INRIA/ENS
Dieker, Ton Georgia Institute of Technology
Dommers, Sander Eindhoven University of Technology/EURANDOM
Eshete, Addisu Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Foss, Sergey Heriot-Watt University
Frolkova, Maria CWI
Gibbens, Richard University of Cambridge
Glynn, Peter Stanford University
Goldberg, David MIT
Haddad, Jean-Paul University of Waterloo
Haji Mirsadeghi, Mir Omid INRIA/ENS
Hunter, David University of Essex
Ivanovs, Jevgenijs EURANDOM
Khandwawala, Mustafa Indian Institute of Science
Kurtz, Tom University of Wisconsin - Madison
Lelarge, Marc INRIA/ENS
Litvak, Nelly University of Twente
Moench, Christian University of Bath
Momcilovic, Petar University of Michigan
Montanari, Andrea Stanford University
Muratov, Anton Chalmers University of Technology
Parker, Ben Queen Mary, University of London
Proutiere, Alexandre Microsoft Research
Robert, Philippe INRIA
Saberi, Amin Stanford University
Sejdinovic, Dino University of Bristol
Shneer, Seva EPFL
Simatos, Florian CWI
Subramanian, Vijay Hamilton Institute
Sundaresan, Rajesh Indian Institute of Science
Tabis, Kamil University of Wroclaw
Tassiulas, Leandros University of Thessaly
van der Hofstad, Remco Eindhoven University of Technology
Vlasiou, Maria Eindhoven University of Technology
Vukobratovic, Dejan University of Strathclyde
Wainwright, Martin Univerisity of California - Berkeley
Walton, Neil University of Cambridge
Wierman, Adam California Institute of Technology
Wischik, Damon UCL
Yudovina, Elena University of Cambridge
Zachary, Stan Heriot-Watt University
Zhang, Jiheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Techonology
Ziedins, Ilze The University of Auckland
Zuyev, Sergei Chalmers University of Technology
Zwart, Bert CWI