Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Singularities in geometry and applications III

Sep 02, 2013 - Sep 06, 2013

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Brasselet, Jean-Paul Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
Giblin, Peter University of Liverpool
Goryunov, Victor University of Liverpool

This workshop will bring together specialists in geometric aspects of singularity theory, those active in the field of its applications, and other researchers willing to apply singularity theory methods and techniques in their work.

The conference's main topics of interest are:
· Singularities of smooth maps and differential forms
· Topological invariants
- Singularities in differential geometry
· Subanalytic and semialgebraic sets
· Singularities of caustics and wavefronts
· Applications of singularity theory to computer vision, robotics and image analysis
· Gradient flows and applications
· Control theory and Hamiltonian systems

One of the main goals of the meeting is the diffusion of methods and techniques devised and applied by the conference speakers among a large international group of young researchers.

The organizers also wish to provide a common ground for discussions leading to an increase in the international collaboration between different research groups, and to stimulate a substantial feedback for further research by inviting several speakers involved in practical applications of their methods.

 Presentations from the workshop are available to download here

Borodzik  Bruce  Domitrz Ishikawa Izumiya Karpenkov Ludwig Mond Nuno OShea Penafort Popescu Sedykh Siersma  Tari Uribe-Vargas

Arrangements

It is anticipated that this workshop will commence with Registration early on Monday 2 September and close mid-afternoon (around noon) on Friday 6 September.   Please take these timings into account when considering your accommodation and travel plans. 

 

Participation

  • All invitations have now been sent out. If you have not received an invitation it is possible to participate in the workshop by completing this form. 

Venue
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.    The Lecture Theatre is equipped with a data projector, computer, visualiser and two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.   

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies (volcanic ash disruptions) that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 16.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 3.50 single or 6.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.50 for a single, £3.50 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one. 

Accommodation

  • Invited Speakers, Organisers and Scientific Advisors: accommodation will be arranged by ICMS and full details will be emailed nearer the time of the workshop.

  • Other Invited Participants: please check your e-mail invitation for details. You may be asked to arrange your own accommodation. You can find suggestions of suitable local accommodation here 

Contributed Talks
There may be space in the Programme for a small number of contributed talks.   If you wish to be considered for a talk, please provide a title and short abstract on the application form.  The Organisers will decide at a later date which contributed talks will be accepted and the number of such talks will be limited. 

Poster Session
It is anticipated that a poster session will be held during the workshop.   If you wish to present a poster, please click the relevant box on the application form.

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout, both Eduroam and another network. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails.  

Registration Fees 
A registration fee of 50.00 GBP will be payable by all attending the workshop.   Further details about payment of the fee will be posted here at a later date.

Catering 
The following catering will be provided: lunch on two days, tea and coffee throughout the event and a workshop dinner. 

Programme

Preliminary programme uploaded 24 July 2013. Last update 29 August.

Monday 2 September 2013

08.45 - 09.45

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

09.45 - 09.50

Welcome and house-keeping remarks in Newhaven Lecture Theatre

09.50 - 10.40

David Mond (University of Warwick)
Open problems in singularities of mappings from n space to n+1 space

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse

11.10 - 12.00

Patrick Popescu-Pampu (University Lille 1)
The self-dual lattices of plane branches

12.00 - 12.50

Sergey Shadrin (University of Amsterdam)
A correspondence between Hurwitz numbers and moduli of curves

12.50 - 14.15

Lunch served in the Chapterhouse

 

Parallel Session 1 - Newhaven Lecture Theatre

14.15 - 14.55

Donal O'Shea (New College of Florida)
The simplest example of metrically non-conical behavior

15.00 - 15.30

Ursula Ludwig (Universite Paris-Sud)
The Witten deformation for singular spaces

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Bill Bruce (Edge Hill University)
Generic geometry of vector fields in Euclidean space

16.35 - 17.05

Wojciech Domitrz (Warsaw University of Technology)
The Wigner caustics on shell and singularities of odd functions

17.10 - 17.40

Graham Reeve (University of Sao Paolo)
Minkowski medial axes and shocks

 

Parallel Session 2 - Cramond Room (level 2)

14.15 - 14.55

Michael Loenne (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Discriminant knot groups of non-simple hypersurface singularities

15.00 - 15.30

Raúl Oset Sinha (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
On the simplicity of (multi-)germs  

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Miriam Manoel (University of São Paulo)
Normal forms of reversible equivariant mappings

16.35 - 17.05

Liang Chen
Geometry of 1-lightlike submanifolds in Anti de Sitter space and Legendrian dualities

17.10 - 17.40

Vincent Grandjean (Universidade Federal Do Ceara)
bi-Lipschitz contact equivalence of Tame functions

17.40 - 19.00

Wine reception and poster session in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 3 September 

09.00 - 09.50

Wolfgang Ebeling (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Variance of the exponents of orbifold Landau-Ginzburg models

09.50 - 10.40

András Némethi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Lattice cohomology for superisolated and Newton nondegenerate singularities

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse

11.10 - 12.00

Anatoly Libgober (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Abelian varieties associated with plane curve singularities

12.00 - 12.50

Richard Rimanyi (University of North Carolina)
Thom polynomials as structure constants

12.50 - 14.15

Lunch break

 

Parallel Session 1 - Newhaven Lecture Theatre

14.15 - 14.55

Maciej Borodzik (University of Warsaw)
Heegaard Floer homology and rational cuspidal curves

15.00 - 15.30

Andrzej Weber (University of Warsaw)
Equivariant characteristic classes of singular varieties

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Tadashi Tomaru (Gunma University)
Some results on relations between C*-equivariant degenerations of curves and normal C*-surface singularities

16.35 - 17.05

Guillermo Peñafort (Universitat de Valencia)
Multiple points of singular map germs

17.10 - 17.40

Ricardo Uribe-Vargas (Université de Bourgogne)
Characteristic points, fundamental cubic form and Euler chracteristic of projective surfaces

 

Parallel Session 2 - Cramond Room

14.15 - 14.55

Marcelo Saia (University of Sao Paulo)
Topological classification of co-rank two complex map germs from the plane to the plane.

15.00 - 15.30

Fawaz Alharbi (Umm Alqura University)
Quasi projection of graphs of mappings   

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Peter Donelan (Victoria University of Wellington)
Singularities of parallel manipulators

16.35 - 17.05

Marcelo Hernandes (Universidade Estadual de Maringá)
Some discrete analytic invariants for plane curves   

 

Wednesday 4 September 

09.00 - 09.50

Anna Pratoussevitch (University of Liverpool)
Higher spin bundles on Klein surfaces

09.50 - 10.40

Oleg Karpenkov (University of Liverpool)
Global relations for toric singularities

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse

11.10 - 12.00

Viacheslav Sedykh (Russian State Gubkin University of Oil and Gas)
On the topology of stable Lagrange mappings with singularities of types A and D 

12.00 - 12.50

Stanisław Janeczko (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
Cycles in combinatorial parametrization of tetrahedral chains

 

Free afternoon

 

School/Public lecture

18.00 - 19.00

Donal O'Shea (New College of Florida)
The lure of singularity theory

 

Thursday 5 September

09.00 - 09.50

Andras Szenes (University of Geneva)
Thom polynomials and localization

09.50 - 10.40

Wojciech Kucharz (Jagiellonian University)
Stratified-algebraic vector bundles

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse

11.10 - 12.00

Juan Jose Nuño-Ballesteros (University of Valencia)
Contact properties of surfaces in 3-space with corank 1 singularities

12.00 - 12.50

Andrew du Plessis (University of Aarhus)
Complete transversals revisited

12.50 - 14.15

Lunch served in the Chapterhouse

 

Parallel Session 1 - Newhaven Lecture Theatre

14.15 - 14.55

Jan Stevens (University of Goteborg)
Simple curve singularities

15.00 - 15.30

Dirk Siersma (University of Utrecht)
Title TBA

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Suliman Alsaeed (University of Liverpool)
Local invariants of fronts in 3-manifolds

16.35 - 17.05

Yoshinori Machida (Numazu College of Technology)
Gauss-Manin connections derived from one-dimensional integrals

 

Parallel Session 2 - Cramond Room

14.15 - 14.55

Bernd Martin (Brandenburgische Technische Universität)
The contour of an abmoeba is determined by the singularities of logarithmic Gauss map

15.00 - 15.30

Juan Antonio Moya Pérez (Universitat de València)
Some remarks about the topology of corank 2 map germs from R^2 to R^2

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00 - 16.30

Leon Kushner (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Discriminants of monomials of degree six, seven and eight

16.35 - 17.05

Nasser Bin Turki (University of Liverpool)
Fundamental domains in Lorentz geometry

 

Plenary session in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre

17.10 - 18.00

Wojciech Domitrz (Warsaw University of Technology)
The work of S. Janeczko

19.00

Workshop dinner at the Playfair Library

 

 Friday 8 September

09.00 - 09.50

Shuichi Izumiya (Hokkaido University)
Caustics of world sheets in anti-de Sitter space

09.50 - 10.40

Goo Ishikawa (Hokkaido University)
The D_4-triality and singularities of tangent surfaces

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse

11.10 - 12.00

Farid Tari (University of São Paulo)
Curves and surfaces in the Minkowski space

 

End of workshop

 

 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Alharbi, Fawaz
Quasi projection of graphs of mappings
View Abstract Down
Alsaeed, Suliman
Local invariants of fronts in 3-manifolds
View Abstract Down
Bin Turki, Nasser
Fundamental domains in Lorentz geometry
View Abstract Down
Borodzik, Maciej
Heegaard Floer homology and rational cuspidal curves.
View Abstract Down
Bruce, Bill
Generic geometry of vector fields in Euclidean space
View Abstract Down
Chen, Liang
Geometry of 1-lightlike submanifolds in anti de Sitter space and Legendrian dualities
View Abstract Down
Domitrz, Wojciech
The Wigner caustics on shell and singularities of odd functions
View Abstract Down
Donelan, Peter
Singularities of parallel manipulators
View Abstract Down
Ebeling, Wolfgang
Variance of the exponents of orbifold Landau-Ginzburg models
View Abstract Down
Grandjean, Vincent
bi-Lipschitz contact equivalence of Tame functions
View Abstract Down
Hernandes, Marcelo
Some discrete analytic invariants for plane curves
View Abstract Down
Ishikawa, Goo
The D_4-triality and singularities of tangent surfaces
View Abstract Down
Izumiya, Shuichi
Caustics of world sheets in anti-de Sitter space
View Abstract Down
Janeczko, Stanisław
Cycles in combinatorial parametrization of tetrahedral chains
View Abstract Down
Karpenkov, Oleg
Global relations for toric singularities
View Abstract Down
Kucharz, Wojciech
Stratified-algebraic vector bundles
View Abstract Down
Kushner, Leon
Discriminants of monomials of degree six, seven and eight
View Abstract Down
Libgober, Anatoly
Abelian varieties associated with plane curve singularities
View Abstract Down
Loenne, Michael
Discriminant knot groups of non-simple hypersurface singularities
View Abstract Down
Ludwig, Ursula
The Witten deformation for singular spaces
View Abstract Down
Machida, Yoshinori
Gauss-Manin connections derived from one-dimensional integrals
View Abstract Down
Manoel, Miriam
Normal forms of reversible equivariant mappings
View Abstract Down
Martin, Bernd
The contour of an abmoeba is determined by the singularities of logarithmic Gauss map
View Abstract Down
Mond, David
Open problems in singularities of mappings from n-space to n + 1-space
View Abstract Down
Moya Pérez, Juan Antonio
Some remarks about the topology of corank 2 map germs from $mathbb{R}^{2}$ to $mathbb{R}^{2}$
View Abstract Down
Némethi, András
Lattice cohomology for superisolated and Newton nondegenerate singularities
View Abstract Down
Nuño-Ballesteros, Juan Jose
Contact properties of surfaces in 3-space with corank 1 singularities
View Abstract Down
O'Shea, DONAL
The simplest example of metrically non-conical behavior
View Abstract Down
Oset Sinha, Raúl
On the simplicity of (multi-)germs
View Abstract Down
Peñafort, Guillermo
Multiple points of sngular map germs
View Abstract Down
Popescu-Pampu, Patrick
The self-dual lattices of plane branches
View Abstract Down
Pratoussevitch, Anna
Higher spin bundles on Klein surfaces
View Abstract Down
Rimanyi, Richard
Thom polynomials as structure constants
View Abstract Down
Saia, Marcelo
Topological classification of co-rank two complex map germs from the plane to the plane
View Abstract Down
Sedykh, Viacheslav
On the topology of stable Lagrange mappings with singularities of types $A$ and $D$
View Abstract Down
Shadrin, Sergey
A correspondence between Hurwitz numbers and moduli of curves
View Abstract Down
Siersma, Dirk
Extremal configurations of polygonal linkages
View Abstract Down
Stevens, Jan
Simple curve singularities
View Abstract Down
Szenes, Andras
Thom polynomials and localization
View Abstract Down
Tari, Farid
Surfaces with degenerate metrics
View Abstract Down
Tomaru, Tadashi
Some results on relations between C*-equivariant degenerations of curves and normal C*-surface singularities.
View Abstract Down
Trotman, David
Equisingularity of analytic varieties and equimultiplicity
View Abstract Down
Uribe-Vargas, Ricardo
Characteristic points, fundamental cubic form and Euler chracteristic of projective surfaces
View Abstract Down
Weber, Andrzej
Equivaraint characteristic classes of singular varieties
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Alharbi, Fawaz Umm Alqura University
Alonso-González, Clementa University of Alicante
Alsaeed, Suliman University of Liverpool
Barbosa, Jose Camilo Centro Universitário de Araraquara - UNIARA (Brazil)
Batista, Erica Ibilce - UNESP
Bin Turki, Nasser University of Liverpool
Borodzik, Maciej University of Warsaw
Brasselet, Jean-Paul Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
Bruce, Bill Edge Hill University
Chen, Liang Northeast Normal University
Chillingworth, David University of Southampton
Christensen, Sabrina Tang University of Aarhus
Domitrz, Wojciech Warsaw University of Technology
Donelan, Peter Victoria University of Wellington
du Plessis, Andrew Aarhus Universitet
Ebeling, Wolfgang Leibniz Universität Hannover
Ferreira Costa, Joao Carlos Sao Paulo State University - UNESP
Giblin, Peter University of Liverpool
Goryunov, Victor University of Liverpool
Grandjean, Vincent Universidade Federal Do Ceara
Haddley, Joel University of Liverpool
Hernandes, Marcelo Universidade Estadual de Maringá
Ishikawa, Goo Hokkaido University
Izumiya, Shuichi Hokkaido University
Janeczko, Stanisław Polish Academy of Sciences
Karpenkov, Oleg University of Liverpool
Kong, Lingling Northeast Normal University
Kucharz, Wojciech Jagiellonian University
Kushner, Leon Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Libgober, Anatoly University of Illinois at Chicago
Loenne, Michael Leibniz Universität Hannover
Ludwig, Ursula University Duisburg-Essen
Machida, Yoshinori Numazu College of Technology
Manoel, Miriam University of São Paulo
Marar, Ton Universidade de Sao Paulo
Martin, Bernd Brandenburgische Technische Universität
Martins, Rodrigo State University of Maringa
Mendes de Jesus, Catarina Universidade Federal de Viçosa
Mizota, Yusuke Kyushu University
Mond, David University of Warwick
Moya Pérez, Juan Antonio Universitat de València
Némethi, András Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Nishimura, Takashi Yokohama national University
Nuño-Ballesteros, Juan Jose University of Valencia
O'Shea, DONAL New College Florida
Okuma, Tomohiro Yamagata University
Oset Sinha, Raúl Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Pei, Donghe Northeast Normal University
Peñafort, Guillermo Universitat de Valencia
Popescu-Pampu, Patrick University Lille 1
Pratoussevitch, Anna University of Liverpool
Ranicki, Andrew University of Edinburgh
Reeve, Graham Universidade de Sao Paulo
Riley, Heather University of Liverpool
Rimanyi, Richard University of North Carolina
Roczen, Marko retired / Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Rodrigues Hernandes, Maria Elenice Universidade Estadual de Maringá
Romero Fuster, Maria Carmen Universitat de València
Saia, Marcelo University of Sao Paulo
Sanabria Codesal, Esther Universitat Politècnica de València
Scherbak, Inna Tel Aviv University
Sedykh, Viacheslav Russian State Gubkin University of Oil and Gas
Shadrin, Sergey Universiteit van Amsterdam
Siersma, Dirk Universiteit Utrecht
Sigurdsson, Baldur Central European University
Stevens, Jan University of Gothenburg
Szenes, Andras University of Geneva
Takahashi, Masatomo Muroran Institute of Technology
Tari, Farid University of São Paulo
Tomaru, Tadashi Gunma University
Uribe-Vargas, Ricardo Université de Bourgogne
Wall, Terry University of Liverpool
Wang, Zhigang Harbin Normal University
Weber, Andrzej University of Warsaw
Webler Martins, Claudete Matilde State University of Maringa
Yukuno, Wataru Hokkaido University