Entrance hall of the ICMS

Mathematical Neuroscience 2011

Apr 11, 2011 - Apr 13, 2011

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA

Organisers

Name Institution
Coombes, Stephen University of Nottingham
Timofeeva, Yulia University of Warwick

Training Workshop Organiser:
Dr Mark van Rossum, University of Edinburgh

 

This three-day conference will provide an overview of the current state of research in mathematical approaches to neuroscience, bringing together both physical and life scientists.  Drawing together the field in this way will allow for a critical discussion of the relevant experimental facts and of various mathematical methods and techniques that have been successfully applied to date.  Importantly, it will draw attention to, and help develop, those pieces of mathematical theory which are likely to be relevant to future studies of the brain.

The meeting will consist of invited speakers and registered participants, though will be limited to 100 people. The schedule will allow for a number of poster presentations.

This event is sponsored by the EPSRC via the UK Mathematical Neuroscience Network


Arrangements

Please note that the workshop will begin with registration from 09.00-10.30 on Monday 11 April (first talk at 10.45) and will close at 16.00 on Wednesday 13 April.   Please take these timings into account when booking your travel. 

Participation
THIS WORKSHOP IS NOW FULL AND THE APPLICATION PERIOD IS CLOSED. 

Training Workshop - Informatics Forum, Edinburgh (please note that this training workshop has a different venue from the main conference)
Click here for full details and the Programme for the Training Course.   Map showing Informatics Forum
This one-day training workshop for PhD students and post-docs entitled "An introduction to Mathematical Neuroscience" will take place prior to the meeting (on Sunday 10 April).  This will be organised by Mark van Rossum and will comprise a series of 'primer' lectures designed to introduce the concepts that will be covered in the main conference. 

Venue for main conference (15 South College Street, Edinburgh)
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA. All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre. To view this room and a list of the visual equipment available click here. In addition, two blackboards have recently been installed. Follow this link for a map showing the location of 15 South College Street, or this map may also prove useful. Invited speakers can either bring their talk on a usb stick or laptop.

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.  Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 15.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 3.50 single or 6.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station and the workshop venue. 

Lothian buses charge £1.30 for a single, £3.20 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

Accommodation
Participants are asked to make their own accommodation arrangements. A list of Edinburgh accommodation of various sorts and prices is available hereInvited Speakers will be contacted separately by email regarding accommodation.

Poster Sessions
There will 2 Poster Sessions, with A-K presenting on Monday, and L-Z presenting on Tuesday.  Please note that only A1 Portrait size posters will be accepted.

On Monday 11 April, 17.30-19.00, participants with last-name initials A-K will present their posters in the Atrium on Level 3.  There will be wine and nibbles provided outside the Cramond Room on Level 2.

The second Poster Session will be on Tuesday 12 April for those with last names L-Z.  Lunch will be available from 12.45-14.00.  The Poster Session will be run during this lunch and for the next hour until 15.00.  In order to accommodate the large number of posters at the same time as serving lunch, this second Poster Session will be split between the Atrium on Level 3 and Chapterhouse on Level 1.  There will be 2 lunch ‘stations’, one on Level 2 outside the Cramond Room for those wishing to view posters in the Atrium, and the other in Chapterhouse on Level 1 for those wishing to view posters there.  Please choose which posters you wish to view and take lunch from the nearest lunch ‘station’. 

Meals and Refreshments
Refreshments will be provided during the breaks in the Programme.  On Tuesday 12 April there will be a light buffet lunch provided.  During this time and for the next hour, the second of the two Poster Sessions will take place.  The Conference Dinner will take place on Tuesday 12 April at 19.00 at Howie's Restaurant, 29 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3BQ (see map).

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.

Registration Fee and Financial Matters
Many thanks to all who paid their registration fee so promptly.   If you have yet to pay, this can be paid by completing the details on this credit/debit card payment form.   As email is not secure, please print the form and return it by fax using the fax number at the top of the form.   ICMS will take your payment and a receipt will be given to you at Registration.  Alternatively, we can accept sterling cheques, made payable to Heriot-Watt University but sent to Audrey Brown, ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA.  If you have any difficulty in paying in advance, please email Audrey Brown (email address below).     For Speakers only - no registration fee is required - you will be given a claim form for travel expenses when you arrive at Registration.

All enquiries about arrangements for this workshop should be addressed to audrey.brown at icms.org.uk   

 

Programme

Monday 11 April 2011

09.00 - 10.30

Registration - ground floor, 15 South College Street

10.30 - 10.45

Welcome and introductions

10.45 - 11.30

John White (University of Utah)
Dynamic-clamp studies of neuronal synchronization

11.30 - 12.15

Ernest Barreto (George Mason University)
Ion concentration dynamics and neuronal excitability

12.15 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 14.45

Romain Brette (École Normale Supérieure )
Neural computation with synchrony

14.45 - 15.30

Paul Tiesinga (Radboud University Nijmegen )
Phase and synchrony dynamics of gamma oscillations in cortical networks

15.30 - 16.15

Coffee

16.15 - 17.00

Bard Ermentrout (University of Pittsburgh)
A role for oscillations in working memory

17.30 - 19.00

Poster session and wine reception - 15 South College Street



Tuesday 12 April 2011

09.00 - 09.45

Eric Shea-Brown (University of Washington)
Cooperative dynamics in simple neural circuits

09.45 - 10.30

Alex Roxin (Institut d'Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer)
The effect of degree distribution on the dynamics of sparsely connected neuronal networks

10.30 - 11.15

Coffee

11.15 - 12.00

Axel Hutt (INRIA)
Linear and non-linear effects of stochastic fluctuations on the spatio- temporal activity of neural populations

12.00 - 12.45

Jack Cowan (University of Chicago)
A new approach to the modelling of large-scale brain activity

12.45 - 14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, ground floor. Please note that lunch overlaps with the second Poster Session. 

12.45 - 15.00

Poster session - 15 South College Street

19.00

Conference Dinner - Howies, Waterloo Place



Wednesday 13 April 2011

09.00 - 09.45

Arjen van Ooyen ( (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Homeostatic structural plasticity in neuronal network formation and maintenance

09.45 - 10.30

Máté Lengyel (University of Cambridge)
Information bottlenecks and their remedies in neural computation

10.30 - 11.15

Coffee

11.15 - 12.00

Kenneth Harris (Imperial College London)
The neural marketplace

12.00 - 12.45

Louis Tao (Peking University)
Dimension reduction of a visual cortical network model

12.45 - 14.30

Lunch break

14.30 - 15.15

Yixin Guo (Drexel University )
Deep brain stimulation diminishes thalamocortical relay errors in computational models

15.15 - 16.00

Si Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Neural information processing with dynamical synapses


Presentations:

Presentation Details
Barreto, Ernest
Ion concentration dynamics and neuronal excitability
View Abstract Down
Brette, Romain
Neural computation with synchrony
View Abstract Down
Cowan, Jack
A new approach to the modelling of large-scale brain activity
View Abstract Down
Ermentrout, Bard
A role for oscillations in working memory
View Abstract Down
Guo, Yixin
Deep brain stimulation diminishes thalamocortical relay errors in computational models
View Abstract Down
Harris, Kenneth
The neural marketplace
View Abstract Down
Hutt, Axel
Linear and non-linear effects of stochastic fluctuations on the spatio-temporal activity of neural populations
View Abstract Down
Lengyel, Máté
Information bottlenecks and their remedies in neural computation
View Abstract Down
Roxin, Alex
The role of degree distribution in shaping the dynamics in networks of sparsely connected spiking neurons
View Abstract Down
Shea-Brown, Eric
Cooperative dynamics in simple neural circuits
View Abstract Down
Tao, Louis
Dimension reduction of a visual cortical network model
View Abstract Down
Tiesinga, Paul
Phase and synchrony dynamics of gamma oscillations in cortical networks
View Abstract Down
van Ooyen, Arjen
Homeostatic structural plasticity in neuronal network formation and maintenance
View Abstract Down
White, John
Dynamic-clamp studies of neuronal synchronization
View Abstract Down
Wu, Si
Neural information processing with dynamical synapses
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Adhikari, Mohit INSERM
Akam, Thomas University College London
Ashwin, Peter University of Exeter
Azad, Abul Kalam al University of Plymouth
Bányai, Mihály Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Baradaranshokouhi, Yashar University of Sheffield
Barreto, Ernest George Mason University
Bergmann, Urs Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Berthouze, Luc University of Sussex
Bhattacharya, Basabdatta Sen University of Ulster
Blenkinsop, Alexander University of Sheffield
Bodova, Katarina Comenius University
Borisyuk, Roman Plymouth University
Bos, Hannah Technische Universität Berlin
Brette, Romain École Normale Supérieure
Brown, Andrew University of Southampton
Buckley, Christopher University of Sussex
Buckwar, Evelyn Heriot-Watt University
Castejón, Oriol Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Caudron, Quentin University of Warwick
Chiarcos, Olga Springer-Verlag GmbH
Coombes, Stephen University of Nottingham
Costa, Rui University of Edinburgh
Cowan, Jack University of Chicago
Deger, Moritz Freiburg University
Donoso Leiva, Jose Ramon Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Down, Matt Insititue for Adaptive and Neural Computation
Ermentrout, Bard University of Pittsburgh
Faye, Grégory INRIA Sophia-Antipolis
Finke, Christian Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Gekas, Nikos University of Edinburgh
Gillespie, James B Trinity College Dublin
Guillamon, Toni Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Guo, Yixin Drexel University
Harris, Kenneth Imperial College London
Hennig, Matthias University of Edinburgh
Herrmann, J Michael University of Edinburgh
Houghton, Conor Trinity College Dublin/University of Bristol
Hutt, Axel LORIA-INRIA
Jaramillo, Jorge Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Kirt, Toomas University of Tartu
Kollar, Richard Comenius University
Kuhn, Markus University of Cambridge
Laudanski, Jonathan École Normale Supérieure
Lengyel, Máté University of Cambridge
Lesica, Nicholas University College London
Linssen, Charl Radboud University Nijmegen
Lyamzin, Dmitry University College London
Mäki-Marttunen, Tuomo Tampere University of Technology
Matthey, Loic University College London
Mugruza Vassallo, Carlos University of Dundee
Negahbani, Ehsan University of Waikato
Neishabouri, Mohammad Ali Imperial College London
Nowacki, Jakub University of Bristol
Panas, Dagmara University of Edinburgh
Pegg, Kathryn École Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL)
Pelko, Miha University of Edinburgh
Penny, Will University College London
Perez, Maria Institut d'Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer)
Pernice, Volker Bernstein Center Freiburg
Petersen, Rasmus University of Manchester
Petrovic, Cornelia University of Münster
Rankin, James INRIA Sophia-Antipolis
Reimer, Imke Bernstein Center Freiburg
Riedler, Martin Heriot-Watt University
Rogers, Lisa Courant Institute of Applied Mathematics
Roxin, Alex Institut d'Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer
Rudiger, Philipp University of Edinburgh
Schmidt, Helmut University of Nottingham
Schroeder, Sylvia University of Zurich and ETH
Sengor, Neslihan Serap Istanbul Technical University
Shea-Brown, Eric University of Washington
Smith, Ruth University of Nottingham
Solanka, Lukas University of Edinburgh
Steenbuck, Ines Derya Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Stevens, Jean-Luc University of Edinburgh
Svensson, Carl-Magnus University of Nottingham
Tao, Louis Peking University
Terry, John University of Exeter
Thul, Ruediger University of Nottingham
Tiesinga, Paul Radboud University Nijmegen
Timofeeva, Yulia University of Warwick
Tomsett, Richard Newcastle University
Tsaneva-Atanasova, Krasimira University of Bristol
Tully, Philip Kungliga Tekniska högskolan & University of Edinburgh
van Ooyen, Arjen Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
van Rossum, Mark University of Edinburgh
Veltz, Romain INRIA
Walker, Jamie University of Bristol
Wedgwood, Kyle University of Nottingham
Weigenand, Arne Universität zu Lübeck
White, John University of Utah
Wu, Si Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yarrow, Stuart University of Edinburgh
Yim, Man Yi University of Freiburg