Entrance hall of the ICMS

Function theory in several complex variables in relation to modelling uncertainty

Jul 21, 2014 - Jul 25, 2014

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Agler, Jim University of California at San Diego
Lykova, Zinaida Newcastle University
Young, Nicholas Leeds and Newcastle Universities

The workshop will bring together pure mathematicians and control engineers with an interest in complex variable methods.  The unifying  theme is the use of several complex variables as a tool for representing and analysing the uncertainty of models used in engineering design, particularly in the design of robust automatic controllers.  Engineers often represent modelling error as a linear fractional transform of an unknown element of a structured uncertainty class; then the problem of designing controllers that are robust with respect to uncertainty leads to questions that are in the territory of operator theorists and specialists in several complex variables.  One strand is the engineering problem of mu-synthesis, which has led to the study of certain inhomogeneous domains, the symmetrised polydisc and the tetrablock, which enjoy a rich function theory and operator theory.

The workshop will encourage the sharing of problems and results between control engineers, operator theorists and specialists in several complex variables. There will be a public lecture on Tuesday 22 July given by Professor Malcolm Smith.


This workshop is generously supported by EPSRC, the School of Mathematics and Statistics at Newcastle University, and the London Mathematical Society.

EPSRC logoNewcastle University LogoLMS logo

Arrangements

It is anticipated that the workshop will commence with Registration on Monday morning 21 July and close around midday on Friday 25 July 2014.   Please take these timings into account when organising your travel to the workshop.

Participation
Participation is by invitation only.   Invitations were emailed mid-February 2014.  

Venue
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.
The Lecture Theatre is equipped with a data projector, computer, visualiser (the new generation of overhead projectors) and two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  It is best to bring your presentation on a memory stick to use in our ICMS computer.   Alternatively, it is possible for you to use your own laptop with our data projector, but please be aware that you may have to alter your laptop resolutions/settings. 
 
Travel

**Please note that the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games start on 23rd July and it is advisable to book travel as soon as possible, as availability nearer the time may be limited, and costs will be higher. **

Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.
Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.00 GBP single or 7.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.50 for a single, £3.50 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.


If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has three railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. (The other stations are Haymarket and Edinburgh Park at the West side of the city). 
 
UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.
Participants who require a visa for entry to the UK should contact ICMS as soon as possible.

Accommodation
Most participants will be staying at Pollock Halls of Residence:

Masson House, Pollock Halls of Residence, The University of Edinburgh, 18 Holyrood Park Road, Edinburgh EH16 5AY
0800 028 7118 (UK only) - +44 (0)131 651 2189

Pollock Halls is about a 20-25 minute walk from ICMS.

Catering
The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event, lunch on three days, an informal wine reception and a workshop dinner.

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails. 

Registration Fee
A 70.00 GBP registration fee is payable by all. 

  • Payment can be made on arrival at ICMS - at Registration we will accept cash, credit/debit card payments and sterling cheques (payable to “Heriot-Watt University”).  Unfortunately, we do not yet have an on-line payment system at ICMS.   If you wish to pay by credit/debit card, please complete the form (available in the link below) and bring the completed form to Registration.  
  • Alternatively, if you wish to pay in advance, please print out the credit/debit card payment form and complete by filling in your details.  As email is not secure, the completed form should be faxed to me using the fax number at the top of the form.   The fax machine is in a locked room and your details will be kept securely until payment is taken.  We also accept sterling cheques, made payable to “Heriot-Watt University” but sent to Diane Horberry, ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA.  A receipt will be emailed to you.

 

Who to contact?
If you have any enquiries about the arrangements for this workshop, please email:    diane.horberry(at)icms.org.uk .

 

Programme

Each hour long presentation consists of a 50 minute talk followed by a 10 minute question and answer session.

Monday 21 July 2014

09.00-10.00

Registration & coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10.00-11.00

Joseph Ball (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Structured singular values versus diagonal scaling: The noncommutative setting   pdf of presentation

11.00- 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

J C Doyle (California Institute of Technology)
Tutorial 1   pdf of presentation

12.30-14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00-15.00

Wlodzimierz Zwonek (Jagiellonian University)
Geometric function theory in the symmetrised polydisc and tetrablock 1   pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Eric Rogers (University of Southampton)
Robustness of multidimensional systems for engineering and healthcare applications 
pdf of presentation

15.30- 16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.30

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Pascal Thomas (Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
Lifting maps to the spectral ball   pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Kelly Bickel (Bucknell University)
Schur functions, transfer function realizations, and boundary behavior on the bidisk   pdf of presentation

16.30-17.00

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Paolo Rapisarda (University of Southampton)
Quadratic differential forms and Lyapunov stability of 2D systems  pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Ryan Tully-Doyle (University of California at San Diego)
Models and boundary behavior of Schur functions on the bidisc   pdf of presentation

17.00-18.30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse

 

Tuesday 22 July 2014

09.30-10.30

Jim Agler (University of California at San Diego)
An operator-theoretic perspective on function theory 1

10.30-11.00

Laszlo Lempert (Purdue University)
Noncommutative potential theory 

11.00- 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

J C Doyle (California Institute of Technology)
Tutorial 2   pdf of presentation

12.30-14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00-15.00

Peter Pflug (Oldenburg University)
Invariant pseudodistances and pseudometrics -- a survey   pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Carsten Scherer (University of Stuttgart)
Controller synthesis with dynamic scalings

15.30-16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.30

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Maria Trybula (Jagiellonian University)
Gromov (non)hyperbolicty of domains in  Cn     pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Greg Knese (Washington University in St. Louis)
Algebraic and analytic structure of rational inner functions   pdf of presentation

16.30- 17.00

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Jaydeb Sarkar (Indian Statistical Institute)
Variations on a theme of Beurling

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Alexander Scheinker (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Multiple time scale, discontinuous and non-differentiable extremum seeking

17.00 - 17.30

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Line Baribeau (Laval University)
A Schwarz lemma for algebroid functions   pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
David Scheinker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Optimization of unknown systems - extremum seeking and operator theory

17.30-18.00

Doors open to public

18.00- 19.00

Public Lecture on Inerters and Formula 1- Malcolm Smith  (University of Cambridge)
pdf of presentation

19.00- 20.00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse

 

Wednesday 23 July 2014

09.30-10.30

Wlodzimierz Zwonek (Jagiellonian University)
Geometric function theory in the symmetrised polydisc and tetrablock 2

10.30-11.00

Keith Glover (University of Cambridge)
Bounded complexity controllers - Vinnicombe revisited   pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Jim Agler (University of California at San Diego)
An operator-theoretic perspective on function theory 2

12.30-13.00

Problem session

13.00 onwards

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 24 July 2014

09.30-10.30

Geir Dullerud (University of Illinois)
Linear switched systems: Verification and synthesis   pdf of presentation

10.30-11.00

Jim Agler (University of California at San Diego)
An operator-theoretic perspective on function theory 3

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

J. William Helton (University of California at San Diego)
Free analysis: Inequalities and maps   pdf of presentation

12.30-14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00-14.30

Wlodzimierz Zwonek (Jagiellonian University)
Geometric function theory in the symmetrised polydisc and tetrablock 3

14.30-15.00

J C Doyle (California Institute of Technology)
Tutorial 3   pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Problem session

15.30-16.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.30

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Krysztof Galkowski (Technical University of Zielona Góra)
Parameter dependent Lyapunov functions for robust stability and stabilization of wave repetitive processes   pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Shibananda Biswas (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
On curvature inequality for contractions in the Cowen-Douglas class   pdf of presentation

16.30-17.00

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
Amol Sasane (London School of Economics and Political Science)
A new ν-metric in control theory   pdf of presentation

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
James Pascoe (University of California at San Diego)
A wedge of the edge of the wedge   pdf of presentation

19.00

Workshop dinner at Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 25 July 2014

09.30-10.00

Thomas Ransford (Laval University)
Projective hulls and characterization of meromorphic functions   pdf of presentation

10.00-10.30

Lukasz Kosinski (Laval University / Jagiellonian University)
Extremal holomorphic mappings in the symmetrized bidisc   pdf of presentation

10.30-11.00

Parallel session - Newhaven Lecture Theatre
John McCarthy (Washington University in Saint Louis)
Non commutative function theory 

 

Parallel session - Cramond Room
Subrata Shyam Roy (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
Functional models of Gamma_n-contractions   pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.00

Tirthankar Bhattacharyya (Indian Institute of Science)
Two important roles of the fundamental operator   

12.00

Close of workshop


 

 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Agler, Jim
An operator-theoretic perspective on function theory
View Abstract Down
Ball, Joseph
Structured singular values versus diagonal scaling: The noncommutative setting
View Abstract Down
Baribeau, Line
A Schwarz lemma for algebroid functions
View Abstract Down
Bhattacharyya, Tirthankar
Two important roles of the fundamental operator
View Abstract Down
Bickel, Kelly
Schur functions, transfer function realizations, and boundary behavior on the bidisk
View Abstract Down
Biswas, Shibananda
On curvature inequality for contractions in the Cowen-Douglas class
View Abstract Down
Doyle, J C
Tutorial
View Abstract Down
Dullerud, Geir
Linear switched systems: Verification and synthesis
View Abstract Down
Galkowski, Krysztof
Paramter dependent Lyapunov functions for robust stability and stabilization of wave repetitive processes
View Abstract Down
Glover, Keith
Bounded complexity controllers - Vinnicombe revisited.
View Abstract Down
Helton, J. William
Free analysis: Inequalities and maps
View Abstract Down
Knese, Greg
Algebraic and analytic structure of rational inner functions
View Abstract Down
Kosinski, Lukasz
Extremal holomorphic mappings in the symmetrized bidisc
View Abstract Down
Lempert, Laszlo
Noncommutative potential theory
View Abstract Down
McCarthy, John
Non commutative function theory
View Abstract Down
Pascoe, James
A wedge of the edge of the wedge
View Abstract Down
Pflug, Peter
Invariant pseudodistances and pseudometrics -- a survey
View Abstract Down
Ransford, Thomas
Projective hulls and characterization of meromorphic functions
View Abstract Down
Rapisarda, Paolo
Quadratic differential forms and Lyapunov stability of 2D systems
View Abstract Down
Rogers, Eric
Robustness of multidimensional systems for engineering and healthcare applications
View Abstract Down
Sarkar, Jaydeb
Variations on a theme of Beruling
View Abstract Down
Sasane, Amol
A new ν-metric in control theory
View Abstract Down
Scheinker, Alexander
Multiple time scale, discontinuous and non-differentiable extremum seeking
View Abstract Down
Scheinker, David
Optimization of unknown systems - Extremum seeking and operator theory
View Abstract Down
Scherer, Carsten
Controller synthesis with dynamic scalings
View Abstract Down
Shyam Roy, Subrata
Functional models of Gamma_n-contractions
View Abstract Down
Smith, Malcolm
Inerters and Formula 1
View Abstract Down
Thomas, Pascal
Lifting maps to the spectral ball
View Abstract Down
Trybula, Maria
Gromov (non)hyperbolicty of domains in C^n
View Abstract Down
Tully-Doyle, Ryan
Models and boundary behavior of Schur functions on the bidisc
View Abstract Down
Zwonek, Wlodzimierz
Geometric function theory in the symmetrised polydisc and tetrablock
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Agler, Jim University of California at San Diego
Ball, Joseph Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Baribeau, Line Laval University
Bhattacharyya, Tirthankar Indian Institute of Science
Bickel, Kelly Bucknell University
Biswas, Shibananda Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
Brown, David Newcastle University
Csete, Marie Huntington Medical Research Institutes
Cushing, David Newcastle University
Doyle, J C California Institute of Technology
Dritschel, Michael Newcastle University
Dullerud, Geir University of Illinois
Galkowski, Krysztof Technical University of Zielona Góra
Glover, Keith University of Cambridge
Helton, J. William University of California at San Diego
Knese, Greg Washington University in St. Louis
Kosinski, Lukasz Laval University / Jagiellonian University
Lempert, Laszlo Purdue University
Lykova, Zinaida Newcastle University
McCarthy, John Washington University in Saint Louis
Pal, Sourav Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Pascoe, James University of California at San Diego
Pflug, Peter Oldenburg University
Ransford, Thomas Laval University
Rapisarda, Paolo University of Southampton
Rogers, Eric University of Southampton
Sarkar, Jaydeb Indian Statistical Institute
Sasane, Amol London School of Economics and Political Science
Sau, Haripada Indian Institute of Science
Scheinker, Alexander Los Alamos National Laboratory
Scheinker, David Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Scherer, Carsten University of Stuttgart
Shyam Roy, Subrata Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
Smith, Malcolm University of Cambridge
Thomas, Pascal Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
Trybula, Maria Jagiellonian University
Tully-Doyle, Ryan University of California at San Diego
White, Michael Newcastle University
Young, Nicholas Leeds and Newcastle Universities
Zwonek, Wlodzimierz Jagiellonian University