Entrance hall of the ICMS

26th British Topology Meeting 2011

Sep 01, 2011 - Sep 03, 2011

ICMS, 15 South College Street Edinburgh

Organisers

Name Institution
Howie, Jim Heriot-Watt University
Ranicki, Andrew University of Edinburgh

The 26th British Topology Meeting will take place in Edinburgh from Thursday 1 to Saturday 3 September 2011. There will be a number of contributed talks as well as invited talks in a broad range of topics in topology.

This event is being supported by the London Mathematical Society, the Edinburgh Mathematical Society and the Glasgow Mathematical Journal Trust.

Invited speakers
Javier Aramayona (Galway)
Stefan Friedl (Cologne)
Jacob Rasmussen (Cambridge)
Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)
Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford)
Karen Vogtmann (Cornell)

 

Arrangements

Venue
The meeting will take place in the Newhaven lecture theatre at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA Scotland. 

The meeting will begin with registration at 13.30 on Thursday 1 September with the first talk starting at 14.30. The meeting will close early afternoon on Saturday 3 September.

Participants are asked to complete the registration form on this page. There is a £45 registration fee payable for this workshop.

There will be a workshop dinner on Friday 2 September. A fee of £30 will be charged for the dinner

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here. Lothian buses charge 1.30 GBP for a single journey and 3.20 GBP for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 18.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.

From the airport, you can take the airport bus Airlink to the city centre. It will cost you 3.50 GBP for a single ticket, or 6.00 GBP return. More details on the airport bus Airlink is available here. The bus will take you to Waverley Bridge (next to Waverley Railway Station).

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at ICMS. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge map. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

This map shows the location of ICMS.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

Programme

Thursday 1 September

13.30 - 14.30

Registration at ICMS

14.30 - 15.30

Jacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge)
Khovanov homology of torus knots

15.30

Coffee/Tea, the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

16.00 - 17.00

Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn)
Categorification and fractional Euler characteristics

17.10

Silvia-Otilia Corduneanu (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Topologies on spaces of almost periodic measures

17.20

Anca Croitoru (Al.I. Cuza University of Iasi)
Convergence properties for sequences of measurable multifunctions

17.30 - 18.30

Informal wine reception the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

 

Friday 2 September

10.00 - 11.00

Stefan Friedl (University of Cologne)
Fundamental groups of 3-manifolds

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea, the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.30 - 12.30

Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University)
Hairy graphs and the cohomology of Out(F_n)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch in the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

14.00 - 15.00

Javier Aramayona (NUI Galway)
Homomorphisms between mapping class groups

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee/Tea, the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

15.30 - 16.30

Saul Schleimer (University of Warwick)
The structure theorem for train track splitting sequences

16.40 - 17.40

Ulrike Tillmann (University of Oxford)
Homology stability for some families of diffeomorphisms of manifolds

19.00

Dinner at St Trinnean's Room, St Leonards Hall (£30 fee payable)

 

Saturday 3 September

09.00

Richard Hepworth (University of Copenhagen and University of Aberdeen)
Configuration spaces and higher categories

09.20

Mark Grant (University of Edinburgh and University of Nottingham)
On immersions in homology classes

09.40

Neset Deniz Turgay (University of Swansea)
Conjugation invariants in the dual Leibniz-Hopf algebra

10.00

Spiros Adams-Florou (University of Edinburgh)
A controlled Vietoris-like theorem for simplicial complexes

10.20

Pokman Cheung (University of Sheffield)
Equivariant chiral differential operators and associated modules

10.40

Thomas Huettemann (Queen's University Belfast)
A toric finiteness criterion for chain complexes over Laurent rings

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea, the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.30

Mikael Vejdemo Johansson (St. Andrews)
Persistent cohomology and its applications

11.50

Andy Baker (University of Glasgow)
Loop spaces with polynomial cohomology

12.10

Michael Wiemeler (University of Manchester)
Non-abelian Lie-groups acting on quasitoric manifolds

12.30

Anssi Lahtinen (University of Copenhagen)
String topology of classifying spaces

12.50

Andrew Donald (University of Glasgow)
Embedding Seifert manifolds in the 4- sphere

13.10

Workshop closes

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Adams-Florou, Spiros
A controlled Vietoris-like theorem for simplicial complexes.
View Abstract Down
Aramayona, Javier
Homomorphisms between mapping class groups
View Abstract Down
Baker, Andrew
Loop spaces with polynomial cohomology
View Abstract Down
Cheung, Pokman
Equivariant chiral differential operators and associated modules
View Abstract Down
Corduneanu, Silvia-Otilia
Topologies on spaces of almost periodic measures
View Abstract Down
Croitoru, Anca
Convergence properties for sequences of measurable multifunctions
View Abstract Down
Donald, Andrew
Embedding Seifert manifolds in the 4-sphere
View Abstract Down
Friedl, Stefan
Fundamental groups of 3-manifolds
View Abstract Down
Grant, Mark
On immersions in homology classes
View Abstract Down
Hepworth, Richard
Configuration-spaces and higher categories
View Abstract Down
Huettemann, Thomas
A toric finiteness criterion for chain complexes over Laurent rings
View Abstract Down
Lahtinen, Anssi
String topology of classifying spaces
View Abstract Down
Rasmussen, Jacob
Khovanov homology of torus knots
View Abstract Down
Schleimer, Saul
The structure theorem for train track splitting sequences.
View Abstract Down
Stroppel, Catharina
Categorification and fractional Euler characteristics
View Abstract Down
Tillmann, Ulrike
Homology stability for some families of diffeomorphisms of manifolds
View Abstract Down
Turgay, Neset Deniz
Conjugation invariants in the dual Leibniz-Hopf algebra
View Abstract Down
Vejdemo-Johansson, Mikael
Persistent cohomology and its applications
View Abstract Down
Vogtmann, Karen
Hairy graphs and the cohomology of Out(F_n)
View Abstract Down
Wiemeler, Michael
Non-abelian Lie-groups acting on quasitoric manifolds.
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Adams-Florou, Spiros University of Edinburgh
Al-Hajaj, Haitham Swansea university
Aramayona, Javier National University of Ireland at Galway
Baker, Andrew University of Glasgow
Brendle, Tara University of Glasgow
Cheung, Pokman University of Sheffield
Corduneanu, Silvia-Otilia Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Croitoru, Anca "Al.I. Cuza" University of Iasi, Faculty of Mathematics
Crossley, Martin Swansea University
Donald, Andrew University of Glasgow
Friedl, Stefan Universität zu Köln
Fullarton, Neil University of Glasgow
Gilbert, Nick Heriot-Watt University
Gordon, Iain University of Edinburgh
Grant, Mark University of Edinburgh
Hepworth, Richard University of Aberdeen
Howie, Jim Heriot-Watt University
Huettemann, Thomas Queen's University Belfast
Lahtinen, Anssi University of Copenhagen
Levikov, Filipp University of Aberdeen
Orson, Patrick University of Edinburgh
Owens, Brendan University of Glasgow
Palmer, Chris University of Edinburgh
Palmer, Martin University of Oxford
Ranicki, Andrew University of Edinburgh
Rasmussen, Jacob University of Cambridge
Rodenhausen, Moritz University of Oxford
Rovi, Ana University of Glasgow
Rovi, Carmen University of Edinburgh
Salchow, Jan-David Humboldt University Berlin
Schleimer, Saul University of Warwick
Schuetz, Dirk Durham University
Singer, Michael University College London
Stroppel, Catharina University of Bonn
Tillmann, Ulrike University of Oxford
Turgay, Neset Deniz University of Wales, Swansea
Ullman, Harry University of Sheffield
Vejdemo-Johansson, Mikael University of St Andrews
Vogtmann, Karen Cornell University
Wall, Terry Univ of Liverpool
Wallis, Alistair Heriot-Watt University
Wiemeler, Michael University of Manchester