Entrance hall of the ICMS

Gradient flows: from theory to application

Apr 20, 2015 - Apr 24, 2015

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh

Organisers

Name Institution
Düring, Bertram University of Sussex
Schönlieb, Carola-Bibiane University of Cambridge
Wolfram, Marie-Therese Austrian Academy of Sciences

 

The main objective of this workshop is to bring experts from analysis, numerics and relevant applications together, initiate intra- and interdisciplinary collaborations and develop pathways from analytical and numerical methods into real-world applications. The workshop will feature bridging talks and several discussion rounds over the week. The workshop aims to advance and improve the knowledge on gradient flows in established and novel research directions.

 

Workshop Photographs

Several group photographs and a selection from Martin Burger's public lecture have been uploaded to the ICMS Flickr account. Follow this link to view the pictures and click any picture to enlarge it.

If you have a Flickr account you can also leave comments on the pictures and add your own workshop pictures to the ICMS events group pool.

 

ESAIM special issue for ICMS workshop: Gradient flow: from theory to application

 

Arrangements

The workshop will begin with registration on Monday morning 20 April and close at midday on Friday 24 April 2015.   Please take these timings into account when booking your travel. 

 

Participation
Participation for this event is by invitation only.   Invitees will receive an emailed invitation from ICMS, on behalf of the Scientific Organisers, in January 2015.  

 

Venue and Talks
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.    The Lecture Theatre is equipped with a data projector, computer, visualiser (the new generation of overhead projectors) and two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  It is best to bring your presentation on a memory stick to use in our ICMS computer.   Alternatively, it is possible for you to use your own laptop with our dataprojector, but please be aware that you may have to alter your laptop resolutions/settings. 

 

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.  Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.00 single or 7.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station and the workshop venue. 

Lothian buses charge £1.50 for a single, £3.50 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations; Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the meeting venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge.  The other railway stations are Haymarket and Edinburgh Park but please note that these stations are at the West End of the city centre.

 

Accommodation
ICMS has organised accommodation for all Invited Participants (unless requested otherwise).  If you have not received an email containing your accommodation details, please contact Audrey Brown at ICMS by email. 

 

Public Lecture
On Wednesday 22 April, Martin Burger will give a Public Lecture (title and abstract below).  Doors will open to the Public at 17.30, with the Lecture beginning at 18.00.  The Public Lecture will be followed by an informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse at ICMS from 19.00-20.00.    Seats have been reserved in the Lecture Theatre for all the workshop participants so there is no need for you to book a seat.

Strange gradient flows: the structure of images and novel opportunities in biomedical imaging
Gradient flow models are naturally appearing in many real systems trying to decrease energy (or increase entropy at fixed energy) over time. The mathematical structure of such models is interesting for many other problems however. In particular imaging has benefited strongly by carrying over such ideas. In this talk we shall discuss at a general and visual level such developments.

A particular focus will be on imaging with sharp edges, which is of course highly important for human perception, and its consequences on the mathematics. Indeed appropriate modelling leads to a class of very strange gradient flows with unusual dynamics. With those strange flows strong improvements in many imaging tasks can be made, as a particularly relevant example we will show how measurement times in medical imaging can be dramatically reduced without significant quality loss. Moreover, we will discuss a more fundamental question about images, namely decomposing it into their main ingredients similar as the human vision would do.

 

Catering
The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event, lunch on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, an informal wine reception at 14 India Street on Tuesday evening and another on Wednesday following the Public Lecture, and a Workshop Dinner on the Thursday evening, 19.00, at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leondard's Street, Edinburgh.  

 

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails. 

 

Registration Fee
A 70.00 GBP registration fee is payable by all on arrival at ICMS.  We accept sterling cash, sterling cheques or credit/debit card payment.  Please note that a 1.75% administration fee is added to credit card payments and that we do not accept American Express or Discover cards.  To pay by sterling cheque, please make your cheque payable to “Heriot-Watt University”. 

 

Programme

Please continue to check the Programme for amendments prior to the start of the workshop.


Monday 20 April 2015

09.00-10.30

Registration & coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10.30-11.15

José A Carrillo (Imperial College London)
Particle methods based on gradient flow structures

11.15-11.30

Questions and discussion

11.30-12.00

Jean David Benamou (INRIA)
Optimal transportation numerical methods for JKO gradient flows

12.00-13.30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

13.30-14.15

Charlie Elliott (University of Warwick)
Discrete dynamics:-interfaces and surfaces

14.15-14.30

Questions and discussions

14.30-15.00

Daniel Matthes (Technische Universität München)
Discretizing fourth order Wasserstein gradient flows

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.30-16.00

Filippo Santambrogio (Université Paris-Sud)
The flow of the Sliced Wasserstein distances: analysis, open questions and applications

16.00-16.30

Yanghong Huang (Imperial College London)
Discontinuous Galerkin method for nonlocal equations with a gradient flow structure

16.30-17.00

Discussions and collaboration

 

Tuesday 21 April

09.00-09.45

Martin Rumpf (Universität Bonn)
Variational discretization of thin films on surfaces

09.45-10.00

Questions and discussion

10.00-10.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

10.30-11.00

Elena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Geometric methods for graphic animation of character motion and analysis of curves on SO(3)

11.00-11.30

Reinout Quispel (La Trobe University)
Discrete gradients

11.30-12.00

Jan Haskovec (KAUST)
Mathematical analysis of a PDE model for biological network formation
pdf of presentation

12.00-13.30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

13.30-14.15

Chris Budd (University of Bath)
Bridging Talk: Discrete variational derivative methods for PDEs

14.15-14.30

Questions and discussions

14.30-15.00

Jan-Frederik Pietschmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Flow characteristics in a crowded transport model
pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.30-16.00

Riccarda Rossi (University of Brescia)
Existence results for gradient systems with nonconvex energies and application to elastoplasticity at finite strain
pdf of presentation

16.00-17.00

Discussions and collaboration

 

 

17.00-18.00

Workshop moves to The James Clerk Maxwell Foundation, 14 India Street, Edinburgh (the birthplace of James Clerk Maxwell).   See map in Registration Pack, pages 20-21.

18.00-19.00

Short 'Communications' (4 x 10 minute talks with 5 minutes questions and discussion):

Mikaela Iacobelli (Università di Roma, Sapienza & École Polytechnique)
A gradient flow approach to quantization of measures

Horst Osberger
(Technische Universität München)
Consistent spatial discretization of second and fourth order Wasserstein gradient flows

Franscsco Saverio Patacchini (Imperial College London)
Existence of compactly supported global minimisers for the interaction energy

Helen Ranetbauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Derivation and analysis of a non-linear cross-diffusion model for pedestrian dynamics

19.00-20.00

Wine Reception at 14 India Street

 

Wednesday 22 April

09.00-09.45

Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
Gradient flows and TV minimization on graphs for large data clustering

09.45-10.00

Questions and discussion

10.00-10.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

10.30-11.00

Yves van Gennip (University of Nottingham)
Graph gradient flows and their relatives
pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Alethea Barbaro (Case Western Reserve University)
Phase transitions in a flocking model
pdf of presentation

11.30-12.00

Marco Di Francesco (University of L'Aquila)
Interplay between gradient flows and conservation laws
pdf of presentation

12.00-13.30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

13.30-14.15

Matteo Novaga (Università di Pisa)
Mean curvature flow with obstacles

14.15-14.30

Questions and discussions

14.30-15.00

Jan Lellmann (University of Cambridge)
Imaging with Kantorovich-Rubinstein discrepancy
pdf of presentation

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.30-16.00

Luca Calatroni (University of Cambridge)
Efficient numerical solvers for a total variation Wasserstein flow

16.00-16.30

Stephen Watson (University of Glasgow)
Emergent symmetries of dissipative flows and their morphometrics

16.30-17.00

Discussion and collaboration

17.30

Doors open to the public

18.00-19.00

Public Lecture by Martin Burger
Strange gradient flows: The structure of images and novel opportunities in biomedical imaging

19.00-20.00

Informal wine reception in Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Thursday 23 April

09.00-09.45

Giuseppe Savare (University of Pavia)
Gradient flows, Ekeland principle and convergence of the Minimizing Movement method

09.45-10.00

Questions and discussion

10.00-10.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

10.30-11.00

Vanessa Styles (University of Sussex)
Double obstacle phase field approach to an inverse problem for a discontinuous diffusion coefficient
pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Alexander Lorz (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
On a Boltzmann type mean field model for knowledge growth
pdf of presentation

11.30-12.00

Birgit Schörkhuber (University of Vienna)
A spectral mapping theorem for perturbed Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators
pdf of presentation

12.00-13.30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

13.30-14.15

Mike Cullen (Meteorological Office)
Application of optimal transport methods to Hamiltonian flows

14.15-14.30

Questions and discussions

14.30-15.00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.00-16.00

Industrial talks (3 x 20 minutes):

Paul Childs (formerly Schlumberger Gould Research) &
Can Evren Yarman (Schlumberger Gould Research)
Gradient flows in exploration geophysics

Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research)
Resolution-independent image reconstruction

Michael Möller (Technische Universität München)
Visually pleasing colour video reconstruction

16.00-16.45

Group discussions (3 groups: Lecture Theatre, Chapterhouse, Seminar Room)

16.45-17.00

Groups report back (Lecture Theatre)

19.00

Workshop Dinner at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leonard's Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 24 April

09.00-09.45

Irene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon University)
Variational methods for crystal surface instability
pdf of presentation

09.45-10.00

Questions and discussion

10.00-10.45

Johannes Zimmer (University of Bath)
Entropic flows and their stochastic corrections for particle model

10.45-11.00

Questions and discussion

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.00

Discussion and close of workshop

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Barbaro, Alethea
Phase transitions in a flocking model
View Abstract Down
Benamou, Jean David
Optimal transportation numerical methods for JKO gradient flows
View Abstract Down
Bertozzi, Andrea
Gradient flows and TV minimization on graphs for large data clustering
View Abstract Down
Budd, Chris
Discrete variational derivative methods for PDES
View Abstract Down
Burger, Martin
PUBLIC LECTURE: Strange gradient flows: The structure of images and novel opportunities in biomedical imaging
View Abstract Down
Calatroni, Luca
Efficient numerical solvers for a total variation Wasserstein flow
View Abstract Down
Carrillo, José A
Particle methods based on gradient flow structures
View Abstract Down
Celledoni, Elena
Geometric methods for graphic animation of character motion and analysis of curves on SO(3)
View Abstract Down
Childs, Paul
Gradient flows in exploration geophysics
View Abstract Down
Cullen, Mike
Application of optimal transport methods to Hamiltonian flows
View Abstract Down
Di Francesco, Marco
Interplay between gradient flows and conservation laws
View Abstract Down
Elliott, Charlie
Discrete dynamics:-interfaces and surfaces
View Abstract Down
Fitzgibbon, Andrew
Resolution-independent image reconstruction
View Abstract Down
Fonseca, Irene
Variational methods for crystal surface instability
View Abstract Down
Haskovec, Jan
Mathematical analysis of a PDE model for biological network formation
View Abstract Down
Huang, Yanghong
Discontinuous Galerkin method for nonlocal equations with a gradient flow structure
View Abstract Down
Iacobelli, Mikaela
SHORT TALK: A gradient flow approach to quantization of measures
View Abstract Down
Lellmann, Jan
Imaging with Kantorovich-Rubinstein discrepancy
View Abstract Down
Lorz, Alexander
On a Boltzmann type mean field model for knowledge growth
View Abstract Down
Matthes, Daniel
Discretizing fourth order Wasserstein gradient flows
View Abstract Down
Möller, Michael
Visually pleasing colour video reconstruction
View Abstract Down
Novaga, Matteo
Mean curvature flow with obstacles
View Abstract Down
Osberger, Horst
SHORT TALK: Consistent spatial discretization of second and fourth order Wasserstein gradient flows
View Abstract Down
Patacchini, Francesco Saverio
SHORT TALK: Existence of compactly supported global minimisers for the interaction energy
View Abstract Down
Pietschmann, Jan-Frederik
Flow characteristics in a crowded transport model
View Abstract Down
Quispel, Reinout
Discrete gradients
View Abstract Down
Ranetbauer, Helene
SHORT TALK: Derivation and analysis of a non-linear cross-diffusion model for pedestrian dynamics
View Abstract Down
Rossi, Riccarda
Existence results for gradient systems with nonconvex energies and application to elastoplasticity at finite strain
View Abstract Down
Rumpf, Martin
Variational discretization of thin films on surfaces
View Abstract Down
Santambrogio, Filippo
The flow of the Sliced Wasserstein distances: analysis, open questions and applications
View Abstract Down
Savare, Giuseppe
Gradient flows, Ekeland principle and convergence of the Minimizing Movement method
View Abstract Down
Schörkhuber, Birgit
A spectral mapping theorem for perturbed Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators
View Abstract Down
Styles, Vanessa
Double obstacle phase field approach to an inverse problem for a discontinuous diffusion coefficient
View Abstract Down
van Gennip, Yves
Graph gradient flows and their relatives
View Abstract Down
Watson, Stephen
Emergent symmetries of dissipative flows and their morphometrics
View Abstract Down
Yarman, Can Evren
Gradient flows in exploration geophysics
View Abstract Down
Zimmer, Johannes
Entropic flows and their stochastic corrections for particle models
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Barbaro, Alethea Case Western Reserve University
Benamou, Jean David INRIA
Bertozzi, Andrea University of California, Los Angeles
Budd, Chris University of Bath
Burger, Martin Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
Calatroni, Luca University of Cambridge
Carrillo, José A Imperial College London
Celledoni, Elena Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Childs, Paul Independent Research Scientist - formerly Schlumberger Gould Research
Cullen, Mike Meteorological Office
Di Francesco, Marco University of L'Aquila
Düring, Bertram University of Sussex
Elliott, Charlie University of Warwick
Fitzgibbon, Andrew Microsoft Research
Fonseca, Irene Carnegie Mellon University
Haskovec, Jan KAUST
Huang, Yanghong Imperial College London
Hussain, Javed University of York
Iacobelli, Mikaela Università di Roma, Sapienza & École Polytechnique
Lellmann, Jan University of Cambridge
Lorz, Alexander Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Matthes, Daniel Technische Universität München
Möller, Michael Technische Universität München
Novaga, Matteo Università di Pisa
Osberger, Horst Technische Universität München
Ottobre, Michela Heriot-Watt University
Patacchini, Francesco Saverio Imperial College London
Pietschmann, Jan-Frederik Technische Universität Darmstadt
Quispel, Reinout La Trobe University
Ranetbauer, Helene Austrian Academy of Sciences
Rossi, Riccarda University of Brescia
Rumpf, Martin Universität Bonn
Santambrogio, Filippo Université Paris-Sud
Savare, Giuseppe University of Pavia
Schönlieb, Carola-Bibiane University of Cambridge
Schörkhuber, Birgit University of Vienna
Sierra, Jesus KAUST
Styles, Vanessa University of Sussex
van Gennip, Yves University of Nottingham
Watson, Stephen University of Glasgow
Wolfram, Marie-Therese Austrian Academy of Sciences
Yarman, Can Evren Schlumberger Gould Research
Zimmer, Johannes University of Bath