Entrance hall of the ICMS

Algebraic Lie theory and representation theory

Sep 01, 2014 - Sep 05, 2014

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Goodwin, Simon University of Birmingham
Kujawa, Jonathan University of Oklahoma
Ram, Arun University of Melbourne
Savage, Alistair University of Ottawa
Varagnolo, Michela Université de Cergy-Pontoise

Recent years have seen exciting and ground-breaking developments in Lie theory, providing advances and insights into the field, involving a mixture of combinatorial, algebraic geometric and topological tools. The time is now right to bring together a broad range of researchers to report and discuss these recent developments and to shape future directions.


The workshop will focus of four areas of algebraic Lie theory:

  • the categorification of Lie theoretic algebras and their representations by geometric, algebraic and combinatorial means
  • the role of sheaves and other geometric constructions in representation theory
  • the quiver Hecke algebras recently introduced by Khovanov-Lauda and Rouquier
  • finite W- (super) algebras and rational Cherednik algebras

Arrangements

It is anticipated that the workshop will commence with Registration on Monday morning 1 September and close around midday on Friday 5 September 2014.   Please take these timings into account when organising your travel to the workshop.

Participation
Participation is by invitation only.   Invitations were sent early June 2014. If you were expecting an invitation and have not received one please contact moira.spencer(at)icms.org.uk

Venue
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.
The Lecture Theatre is equipped with a data projector, computer, visualiser (the new generation of overhead projectors) and two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  It is best to bring your presentation on a memory stick to use in our ICMS computer.   Alternatively, it is possible for you to use your own laptop with our data projector, but please be aware that you may have to alter your laptop resolutions/settings. 
 
Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.00 GBP single or 7.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.50 for a single, £3.50 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.


If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has three railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. (The other stations are Haymarket and Edinburgh Park at the West side of the city). 
 
UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.
Participants who require a visa for entry to the UK should contact ICMS as soon as possible.

Accommodation
If your invitation email stated that accommodation was being provided you will be staying at Pollock Halls of Residence:

Masson House, Pollock Halls of Residence, The University of Edinburgh, 18 Holyrood Park Road, Edinburgh EH16 5AY
0800 028 7118 (UK only) - +44 (0)131 651 2189

Pollock Halls is about a 20-25 minute walk from ICMS.

Catering
The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event, lunch on four days, an informal wine reception and a workshop dinner.

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails. 

Registration Fee
A 70.00 GBP registration fee is payable by all.  Unfortunately, we do not yet have an on-line payment system at ICMS.   Details of how to pay will be emailed nearer the time of the workshop.  

Who to contact?
If you have any enquiries about the arrangements for this workshop, please email:   moira.spencer(at)icms.org.uk .

Programme

This is a Provisional Programme and may be subject to alteration.

 

Monday 1 September 2014

09:30-10:30

Registration & coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:30

Vera Serganova  (UC Berkeley)
A symmetric tensor category related to representation theory of general linear superalgebras

11:30-12:00

Martina Lanini (University of Erlangen)
Periodic patterns in the representation theory of affine Kac-Mood algebras

12:00-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Milen Yakimov (Louisiana State University & UC Santa Barbara)
Double Bruhat cells, clusters and green sequences

15:00-15:30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15:30-16:00

Chris Bowman (City University, London)
The representation theory of partition algebras

16:00-17:00

Tomoyuki Arakawa (Kyoto University)
Minimal models of W-algebras

17:00-18:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 2 September 2014

09:00-10:00

Simon Wadsley (University of Cambridge)
D-modules on rigid analytic spaces, I.

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:30

Konstantin Ardakov (University of Oxford)
D-modules on rigid analytic spaces, II.

11:30-12:00

Daniele Rosso (University of Ottawa)
Twisted Heisenberg doubles.

12:00-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn)

15:00-15:30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15:30-16:00

Alexander Ellis (University of Oregon)
Odd categorification of quantum sl(2)

16:00-17:00

Volodymir Mazorchuk (Uppsala University)
Finitary 2-representations of finitary 2-categories

 

Wednesday 3 September 2014

09:00-10:00

Peter Mcnamara (University of Sydney)
KLR algebras and PBW bases

10:00-10:30

David Hill (University of Virginia)
Braid group actions on quantum Kac-Moody superalgebras

10:30-11:00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:30

Zajj Daugherty (Dartmouth College)
Central elements as parameters for centraliser algebras

11:30-12:30

Matthew Fayers (Queen Mary University of London)
Blocks and decomposition numbers for cyclotomic Hecke algebras

13:00 onwards

Free afternoon

18:00-20:00

Public lecture & informal wine reception

 

Thursday 4 September 2014

09:00-10:00

Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow)
Motivic invariants of Calogero-Moser spaces.

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:00

Martina Balagovic (Newcastle University)
Quantum symmetric pairs, the bar involution and solutions of the reflection equation

11:00-12:00

Peng Shan (CNRS-University of Caen)
On the center of quiver Hecke algebras

12:00-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
Canonical bases arising from quantum symmetric pairs and applications

15:00-15:30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse,Level 1

15:30-16:30

Shun-Jen Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Kac-Wakimoto character formula for the ortho-symplectic Lie superalgebras

16:30-17:00

Lilit Martirosyan (University of California San Diego)
The representation theory of the exceptional Lie superalgebras F(4) and G(3).

19:00

Workshop dinner at Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 5 September 2014

09:00-10:00

Dimitar Grantcharov (University of Texas, Arlington)
Singular Gelfand-Tsetlin modules of gl(n)

10:00-10:30

Sachin Gautam (Columbia University)
Yangians, quantum loop algebras and elliptic quantum groups.

10:30-11:00

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00 11:30

Michael Ehrig (University of Cologne)
Categorified skew Howe duality and Coideal Subalgebras

11:30-12:30

Wolfgang Soergel (Universitäet Freiburg)
Motivic realization of graded representation categories

12:30

Close of Workshop

 

 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Arakawa, Tomoyuki
Minimal models of W-algebras
View Abstract Down
Ardakov, Konstantin
D-modules on rigid analytic spaces, II.
View Abstract Down
Balagovic, Martina
Quantum symmetric pairs, the bar involution and solutions of the reflection equation
View Abstract Down
Bellamy, Gwyn
Motivic invariants of Calogero-Moser spaces.
View Abstract Down
Bowman, Chris
The representation theory of partition algebras
View Abstract Down
Cheng, Shun-Jen
Kac-Wakimoto character formula for the ortho-symplectic Lie superalgebras
View Abstract Down
Daugherty, Zajj
Central elements as parameters for centraliser algebras
View Abstract Down
Ehrig, Michael
Categorified skew Howe duality and Coideal Subalgebras
View Abstract Down
Ellis, Alexander
Odd categorification of quantum sl(2)
View Abstract Down
Fayers, Matthew
Blocks and decomposition numbers for cyclotomic Hecke algebras
View Abstract Down
Gautam, Sachin
Yangians, quantum loop algebras and elliptic quantum groups.
View Abstract Down
Grantcharov, Dimitar
Singular Gelfand-Tsetlin modules of gl(n)
View Abstract Down
Hill, David
Braid group actions on quantum Kac-Moody superalgebras
View Abstract Down
Lanini, Martina
Periodic patterns in the representation theory of affine Kac-Mood algebras
View Abstract Down
Martirosyan, Lilit
The representation theory of the exceptional Lie superalgebras F(4) and G(3).
View Abstract Down
Mazorchuk, Volodymir
Finitary 2-representations of finitary 2-categories
View Abstract Down
Mcnamara, Peter
KLR algebras and PBW bases
View Abstract Down
Rosso, Daniele
Twisted Heisenberg doubles.
View Abstract Down
Serganova, Vera
A symmetric tensor category related to representation theory of general linear superalgebras
View Abstract Down
Shan, Peng
On the center of quiver Hecke algebras
View Abstract Down
Soergel, Wolfgang
Motivic realization of graded representation categories
View Abstract Down
Stroppel, Catharina
To follow
View Abstract Down
Wadsley, Simon
D-modules on rigid analytic spaces, I.
View Abstract Down
Wang, Weiqiang
Canonical bases arising from quantum symmetric pairs and applications
View Abstract Down
Yakimov, Milen
Double Bruhat cells, clusters and green sequences
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Arakawa, Tomoyuki Kyoto University
Ardakov, Konstantin University of Oxford
Balagovic, Martina Newcastle University
Bellamy, Gwyn University of Glasgow
Bowman, Chris City University, London
Cheng, Shun-Jen Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chlouveraki, Maria University of Versailles
Cox, Anton City University London
Daugherty, Zajj Dartmouth College
Ehrig, Michael University of Cologne
Ellis, Alexander University of Oregon
Evseev, Anton University of Birmingham
Fayers, Matthew Queen Mary University of London
Gautam, Sachin Columbia University
Goodwin, Simon University of Birmingham
Gordon, Iain University of Edinburgh
Grantcharov, Dimitar University of Texas, Arlington
Grensing, Anna Louise University of Bielefeld/University of Wuppertal
Griffis, John University of Texas, Arlington
Harris, Pamela United States Military Academy
Hill, David University of Virginia
Jordan, David University of Edinburgh
Kolb, Stefan Newcastle University
Kremnitzer, Yakov University of Oxford
Kujawa, Jonathan University of Oklahoma
Kulkarni, Maitreyee Louisiana State University
Kvinge, Henry University of California, Davis
Lamprou, Polyxeni Weizmann Institute/University of Haifa
Lanini, Martina University of Erlangen
Lenagan, Tom University of Edinburgh
Levy, Paul Lancaster University
Lyle, Sinead University of East Anglia
Martirosyan, Lilit University of California San Diego
Mazorchuk, Volodymir Uppsala University
Mcnamara, Peter University of Sydney
Meinel, Joanna University of Bonn
Miemietz, Vanessa University of East Anglia
Moreau, Anne University of Poitiers
Paolini, Alessandro University of Birmingham
Pouchin, Guillaume University of Edinburgh
Ram, Arun University of Melbourne
Rosso, Daniele University of Ottawa / Centre de Recherches Mathématiques
Rumynin, Dmitriy University of Warwick
Savage, Alistair University of Ottawa
Serganova, Vera UC Berkeley
Sevastyanov, Alexey University of Aberdeen
Shan, Peng CNRS-University of Caen
Soergel, Wolfgang Universitäet Freiburg
Speyer, Liron Queen Mary University of London
Stroppel, Catharina University of Bonn
Sutton, Louise Queen Mary University of London
Tharp, Benjiman University of Oklahoma
Thelin, Sam University of Oxford
Thompson, Daniel MIT
Tingley, Peter Loyola University Chicago
Topley, Lewis University of East Anglia
Varagnolo, Michela Université de Cergy-Pontoise
Vasserot, Eric Université Paris 7
Wadsley, Simon University of Cambridge
Wang, Weiqiang University of Virginia
White, Noah University of Edinburgh
Yakimov, Milen Louisiana State University & UC Santa Barbara