Entrance hall of the ICMS

Applied and computational topology: ATMCS 5

Jul 02, 2012 - Jul 06, 2012

ICMS, 15 South College Street Edinburgh

Organisers

Name Institution
Carlsson, Gunnar Stanford University
Chazal, Frederic INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France
Farber, Michael University of Warwick
Ghrist, Robert University of Pennsylvania
Jardine, Rick University of Western Ontario
Mischaikow, Konstantin Rutgers, State University of New Jersey
Vejdemo-Johansson, Mikael University of St Andrews

ATMCS 5 is the 5th conference in a conference series on Algebraic Topology, its role in Computer Science, and its applications. The acronym changed interpretation for ATMCS 4 in 2010: before then, it was called Algebraic Topological Methods in Computer Science, and since then it has been Algebraic Topology: Methods, Computation and Science.

Previous conferences in the series are:

  1. 2001 ATMCS 2001, Stanford, CA, USA
  2. 2004 ATMCS 2004, London, Ontario, Canada
  3. 2008 ATMCS 2008, Paris, France
  4. 2010 ATMCS 2010, Münster, Germany

Furthermore there have been workshops organized under the heading Geometric and Topological Methods in Concurrency (and Distributed Systems) in Aalborg, Denmark (1999 and 2001), Penn State, PA, USA (2000), Toulouse, France (2002), Marseille, France (2003), Amsterdam, the Netherlands (2004), San Francisco, CA, USA (2005), Bonn, Germany (2006) and Aalborg, Denmark (2010).

Applied and computational topology refers to the adaptation of topological ideas and techniques to study problems in science and engineering.  The further development of topological techniques for use in applications and the creation of new areas of application in the subject are amongst the goals of this workshop.  The workshop will bring together leading researchers in this emerging discipline as well as providing an opportunity for young mathematicians to get involved in it.

Arrangements

***PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS WORKSHOP IS NOW CLOSED FOR APPLICATIONS*

Venue and Presentation Facilities
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop. 

All main lectures (allocated one hour in the Programme) will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre is fitted with data projection, visualiser (the new generation of over-head) and a smart-board.  In addition, two blackboards have been installed.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  

Contributed Talks (allocated 30 minutes in the Programme) will take place in parallel sessions - some in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre and some in the Cramond Room (a seminar room on Level 2 of the ICMS building).   The Cramond Room will have a data projector, overhead projector, and blackboards. 

 

Registration Fee
The registration fee is now payable:

  • 50.00 GBP for all invited speakers;
  • 100.00 GBP for all contributed talk speakers and all other participants.

This can be paid in advance by completing the details on this credit/debit card payment form.   As email is not secure, please print the form and return it by fax using the fax number at the top of the form.  ICMS will take your payment and a receipt will be given to you at Registration.  Alternatively, we can accept sterling cheques, made payable to Heriot-Watt University but sent to Audrey Brown, ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA.  If you have any difficulty in paying in advance please email Audrey Brown (audrey.brown@icms.org.uk).   It is possible for you to pay on arrival at Registration at ICMS. 

 

Accommodation

  • Invited Speakers will have heard from ICMS about the accommodation booked on their behalf by ICMS.
  • For all contributed speakers and other participants, ICMS cannot reserve accommodation for you. Suggestions for accommodation close to ICMS can be found here.

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails.

Meals and Refreshments
Morning and afternoon refreshments will be provided on each day of the workshop. A buffet lunch will be provided at ICMS in the Chapterhouse on the ground floor of 15 South College Street on Monday and Wednesday. A workshop dinner will be held on Wednesday in the Playfair Library of Old College (opposite the workshop venue). The workshop grant will cover the cost of this catering. 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here. Lothian buses charge 1.40 GBP for a single journey and 3.50 GBP for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 18.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.

From the airport, you can take the airport bus Airlink to the city centre. It will cost you 3.50 GBP for a single ticket, or 6.00 GBP return. More details on the airport bus Airlink is available here. The bus will take you to Waverley Bridge (next to Waverley Railway Station).

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at ICMS and George Square. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge map. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

 

Mathematical Art
During the workshop The Atrium on Level 3 of the ICMS building will house an exhibition of mathematical art, showcasing work by Radmila Sazdanovic, Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson and Madeleine Shepherd & Julia Collins.  This exhibition will be open to workshop delegates for the duration of the meeting and also open to the public on the afternoon of Tuesday 3 July only. A few more details are available on the exhibition page.

Poster pdf file to download.

 

Public Lecture by Robert Ghrist
On the evening of Tuesday 3rd July there will be a Public Lecture by Robert Ghrist (University of Pennsylvania) entitled "The Mathematics of Holes".    This lecture will be held in Lecture Theatre 183, Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh - the building directly opposite ICMS.  Doors will open at 5.30pm, last entry at 6pm.   Lecture: 18.00-19.00.  A SEAT HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR ALL WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS - YOU DO NOT NEED TO BOOK A TICKET.   

Abstract: Mathematics implicates motions and machines; computations and colourings; the strings and arrows of life. Perhaps the grandest expression of the beauty and power of mathematics is revealed in the quantification and qualification that which is not there: holes. Topology - the mathematics of holes - will be surveyed with a fresh look at the many ways in which topology is used in data management, networks, and optimization.

Poster pdf file to download.

 

Tourist attractions and events
If you are arriving in the days prior to the workshop or staying after the event, you may be interested in some of these Scottish tourist events or attractions

 

Visas
ICMS asks attendees to check if they require a visa for entry to the United Kingdom. This government website gives more information. If you do require a visa ICMS can provide you with a letter which may assist with your application.  

 

Programme

Please note that this Programme may be subject to change.

Important note about abstracts: It has been reported that the links to the abstracts in the presentations section below do not work in Safari or Google Chrome browsers. If you are using one of these browsers you can view the abstracts using this pdf file.

Monday 2 July

08.15 - 08.45

Registration and coffee

08.45 - 09.00

Introductions and welcome

09.00 - 10.00

Shmuel Weinberger (University of Chicago)
Disordered solids and the dynamics of bounded geometry   pdf of presentation

10.00 - 11.00

Sayan Mukherjee (Duke University)
Probability measures on the space of persistence diagrams
  pdf of presentation

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11.30 - 12.30

Stephen Smale (City University of Hong Kong)
Topology and immunology

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Newhaven Lecture Theatre, Level 4

14.00 - 14.30

Matthew Arnold (University of Bristol)
Statistical aspects of persistent homology  pdf of presentation

14.35 - 15.05

Giseon Heo (University of Alberta)
Topological analysis of variance with applications in landmark data set
pdf of presentation

15.10 - 15.40

Yasuaki Hiraoka (Kyushu University)
Applications of persistent diagrams to protein compressibility and phylogenetic trees

15.45 - 16.15

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.15 - 16.45

Daniel Müllner (Stanford University)
Consistent scale selection for exploratory visualization and analysis of data sets

16.50 - 17.20

Monica Nicolau (Stanford University)
Unraveling the biology of disease through data transformations and topological data analysis

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Cramond Room, Level 2

14.00 - 14.30

Marek Krcal (Charles University)
Computing all maps into a sphere  pdf of presentation

14.35 - 15.05

Carl McTague (University of Southampton)
A new approach to Euler calculus for continuous integrands   pdf of presentation

15.10 - 15.40

Facundo Mémoli (University of Adelaide)
Metric geometry and persistent topology

15.45 - 16.15

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

16.15 - 16.45

Ulrich Bauer (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
Topological simplification problems  pdf of presentation

16.50 - 17.20

Michal Adamaszek (University of Warwick)
Homology and complexity  pdf of presentation

 

 

17.30 - 19.30

Wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 3 July

09.00 - 10.00

Jean-Daniel Boissonnat (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis)
Delaunay-type structures for manifolds   pdf of presentations

10.00 - 11.00

Rien van de Weijgaert (Groningen University)
The geometry and topology of the cosmic web

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30 - 12.30

Frederic Chazal (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France)
Detection and approximation of linear structures in metric spaces  pdf of presentations

12.30

Free afternoon

13.30 - 17.30

Mathematical Art Exhibition opens to the public (in the Atrium, Level 3, ICMS)

17.30 - 19.00

Public Lecture by Robert Ghrist (University of Pennsylvania)
The Mathematics of Holes
Venue: Lecture Theatre 183, Old College, South Bridge.
Doors open 17.30, for lecture 18.00-19.00 

 

Wednesday 4 July

09.00 - 10.00

Michael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh)
Analysis, combinatorics and computation   pdf of presentation

10.00 - 11.00

Nati Linial (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Graphs as "model organisms" for topologists 

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30 - 12.30

Matthew Kahle (Ohio State University)
The topological signature of randomness

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00 - 15.00

Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)
Understanding shapes through mappings

15.10 - 15.40

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Newhaven Lecture Theatre, Level 4

15.45 - 16.15

Jesus Gonzalez (Center for Research and Advanced Studies)
Immersion dimension and topological complexity of projective product spaces
pdf of presentation

16.15 - 16.45

Yuli Rudyak (University of Florida)
On higher topological complexity and configuration spaces

16.50 - 17.20

Dirk Schuetz (Durham University)
Homology of moduli spaces of linkages in high-dimensional euclidean space
pdf of presentation

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Cramond Room, Level 2

15.45 - 16.15

Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino - ISI Foundation)
Minimal resolutions of graded modules and multi bar codes

16.15 - 16.45

Claudia Landi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Uniqueness of models in persistent homology   pdf of presentation

16.50 - 17.20

Tomasz Kaczynski (Université de Sherbrooke)
Suspension of a measuring function   pdf of presentation

19.00

Workshop Dinner at Playfair Library, Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh

 

Thursday 5 July

09.00 - 10.00

Andrzej Szymczak (Colorado School of Mines)
Piecewise constant vector field topology  pdf of presentation

10.00 - 11.00

Daniel Cohen (Louisiana State University)
Topological complexity of hyperplane complements

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30 - 12.30

Eric Goubault (CEA LIST, Saclay)
Recent advances in directed algebraic topology, with applications to concurrent and distributed systems    pdf of presentation

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break 

14.00 - 15.00

Sanjeevi Krishnan (University of Pennsylvania)
Poincaré duality and linear optimization

15.10 - 15.40

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Newhaven Lecture Theatre, Level 4

15.45 - 16.15

Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University)
A Salvetti-type model for configuration spaces

16.15 - 16.45

Lisbeth Fajstrup (Aalborg University)
Periodicity and the trace space algorithm

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Cramond Room, Level 2

15.45 - 16.15

Hubert Wagner (Jagiellonian University/IST Austria)
Computational topology in text mining   pdf of presentation

16.15 - 16.45

Pawel Dlotko (Jagiellonian University)
Computational (co)homology – applications and recent progress in computations
pdf of presentation

 

Friday 6 July

09.00 - 10.00

Herbert Edelsbrunner (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
Adaptive triangulation of a digital image   pdf of presentation

10.00 - 11.00

Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute) and
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (University of St Andrews)
Persistence modules — algebra and algorithms    pdf of presentation

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30 - 12.30

Vin de Silva (Pomona College)
Persistent cohomology and circle-valued functions

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 15.00

Marian Mrozek (Jagiellonian University)
Homological persistence of maps

15.10 - 15.40

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Newhaven Lecture Theatre, Level 4

15.45 - 16.15

Miroslav Kramar (Rutgers University)
The dynamics of granular materials

16.15 - 16.45

Donald Sheehy (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France)
Linear-size approximations to the Vietoris-Rips filtration   pdf of presentation

16.50 - 17.20

Peter Franek (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Topological degree computation based on interval arithmetic  pdf of presentation

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions - Cramond Room, Level 2

15.45 - 16.15

David Balduzzi (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)
An information-theoretic presheaf for distributed learning   pdf of presentation

16.15 - 16.45

Justin Curry (University of Pennsylvania)
Cosheaves and dualities in generalized sensor networks  pdf of presentation

16.50 - 17.20

SangEon Han (Chonbuk National University)
A new type of locally finite topological space and its applications   pdf of presentation

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Adamaszek, Michal
Homology and complexity
View Abstract Down
Arnold, Matthew
Statistical aspects of persistent homology
View Abstract Down
Atiyah, Sir Michael
Analysis, combinatorics and computation
View Abstract Down
Balduzzi, David
An information-theoretic presheaf for distributed learning
View Abstract Down
Bauer, Ulrich
Topological simplification problems
View Abstract Down
Boissonnat, Jean-Daniel
Delaunay-type structures for manifolds
View Abstract Down
Chazal, Frederic
Detection and approximation of linear structures in metric spaces
View Abstract Down
Cohen, Daniel
Topological complexity of hyperplane complements
View Abstract Down
Curry, Justin
Cosheaves and dualities in generalized sensor networks
View Abstract Down
de Silva, Vin
Persistent cohomology and circle-valued functions
View Abstract Down
Dlotko, Pawel
Computational (co)homology – applications and recent progress in computations
View Abstract Down
Edelsbrunner, Herbert
Adaptive triangulation of a digital image
View Abstract Down
Fajstrup, Lisbeth
Periodicity and the trace space algorithm
View Abstract Down
Franek, Peter
Topological degree computation based on interval arithmetic
View Abstract Down
Gonzalez, Jesus
Immersion dimension and topological complexity of projective product spaces
View Abstract Down
Goubault, Eric
Recent advances in directed algebraic topology, with applications to concurrent and distributed systems
View Abstract Down
Guibas, Leonidas
Understanding shapes through mappings
View Abstract Down
Han, SangEon
A new type of locally finite topological space and its applications
View Abstract Down
Heo, Giseon
Topological analysis of variance with applications in landmark data set
View Abstract Down
Hiraoka, Yasuaki
Applications of persistent diagrams to protein compressibility and phylogenetic trees
View Abstract Down
Kaczynski, Tomasz
Suspension of a measuring function
View Abstract Down
Kahle, Matthew
The topological signature of randomness
View Abstract Down
Kramar, Miroslav
The dynamics of granular materials
View Abstract Down
Krcal, Marek
Computing all maps into a sphere
View Abstract Down
Krishnan, Sanjeevi
Poincaré duality and linear optimization
View Abstract Down
Landi, Claudia
Uniqueness of models in persistent homology
View Abstract Down
Linial, Nati
Graphs as "model organisms" for topologists
View Abstract Down
McTague, Carl
A new approach to Euler calculus for continuous integrands
View Abstract Down
Mémoli, Facundo
Metric geometry and persistent topology
View Abstract Down
Mrozek, Marian
Homological persistence of maps
View Abstract Down
Mukherjee, Sayan
Probability measures on the space of persistence diagrams
View Abstract Down
Müllner, Daniel
Consistent scale selection for exploratory visualization and analysis of data sets
View Abstract Down
Nicolau, Monica
Unraveling the biology of disease through data transformations and topological data analysis
View Abstract Down
Rudyak, Yuli
On higher topological complexity and configuration spaces
View Abstract Down
Schuetz, Dirk
Homology of moduli spaces of linkages in high-dimensional euclidean space
View Abstract Down
Sheehy, Donald
Linear-size approximations to the Vietoris-Rips filtration
View Abstract Down
Skraba, Primoz
Persistence modules — algebra and algorithms (joint talk with Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson)
View Abstract Down
Smale, Stephen
Topology and immunology
View Abstract Down
Szymczak, Andrzej
Piecewise constant vector field topology
View Abstract Down
Tamaki, Dai
A Salvetti-type model for configuration spaces
View Abstract Down
Vaccarino, Francesco
Minimal resolutions of graded modules and multi bar codes
View Abstract Down
van de Weijgaert, Rien
The geometry and topology of the cosmic web
View Abstract Down
Vejdemo-Johansson, Mikael
Persistence modules — algebra and algorithms (joint talk with Primoz Skraba)
View Abstract Down
Wagner, Hubert
Computational topology in text mining
View Abstract Down
Weinberger, Shmuel
Disordered solids and the dynamics of bounded geometry
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Adamaszek, Michal University of Warwick
Adams, Henry Stanford University
Arnold, Matthew University of Bristol
Atiyah, Sir Michael University of Edinburgh
Attali, Dominique CNRS
Bak, Anthony Stanford University
Bak, Rune Harder Rejselagat for matematikere
Balduzzi, David Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Bauer, Ulrich Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Belchi Guillamon, Francisco University of Malaga
Boissonnat, Jean-Daniel INRIA, Sophia Antipolis
Botnan, Magnus Bakke Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Brodzki, Jacek University of Southampton
Capitelli, Nicolas University of Buenos Aires
Carlsson, Gunnar Stanford University
Chazal, Frederic INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France
Chernov, Alexey University of Reading
Cohen, Daniel Louisiana State University
Costa, Armindo University of Warwick
Curry, Justin University of Pennsylvania
de Silva, Vin Pomona College
Dlotko, Pawel Jagiellonian University
Edelsbrunner, Herbert Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Fajstrup, Lisbeth Aalborg University
Farber, Michael University of Warwick
Ferri, Massimo University of Bologna
Fourman, Michael University of Edinburgh
Franek, Peter Czech Technical University in Prague
Gamble, Jennifer North Carolina State University
Ghrist, Robert University of Pennsylvania
Glisse, Marc INRIA
Gonzalez, Jesus Center for Research and Advanced Studies (CINVESTAV)
Goubault, Eric CEA LIST, Saclay
Greenlees, John University of Sheffield
Guibas, Leonidas Stanford University
Gutiérrez, Bárbara Center for Research and Advanced Studies (CINVESTAV)
Han, SangEon Chonbuk National University
Henselman, Gregory University of Pennsylvania
Heo, Giseon University of Alberta
Hiraoka, Yasuaki Kyushu University
Jardine, Rick University of Western Ontario
Kaczynski, Tomasz Université de Sherbrooke
Kahle, Matthew Ohio State University
Kalisnik, Sara Stanford University
Kramar, Miroslav Rutgers University
Krcal, Marek Charles University
Krishnan, Sanjeevi University of Pennsylvania
Kurlin, Vitaliy Durham University
Landi, Claudia Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Linial, Nati Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Lipsky, David University of Pennsylvania
McTague, Carl University of Southampton
Mémoli, Facundo University of Adelaide
Mischaikow, Konstantin Rutgers, State University of New Jersey
Mramor, Neža University of Ljubljana
Mrozek, Marian Jagiellonian University
Mukherjee, Sayan Duke University
Müllner, Daniel Stanford University
Nicolau, Monica Stanford University
Oudot, Steve INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France
Palmer, Chris University of Edinburgh
Pausinger, Florian Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Pavesic, Petar University of Ljubljana
Ranicki, Andrew University of Edinburgh
Raussen, Martin Aalborg University
Rudyak, Yuli University of Florida
Sazdanovic, Radmila University of Pennsylvania
Schuetz, Dirk Durham University
Sheehy, Donald INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France
Skraba, Primoz Jozef Stefan Institute
Smale, Stephen City University of Hong Kong
Szymczak, Andrzej Colorado School of Mines
Tamaki, Dai Shinshu University
Teh, Nicholas University of Oxford
Thatcher, Courtney Bard College at Simon's Rock
Vaccarino, Francesco Politecnico di Torino - ISI Foundation
van de Weijgaert, Rien Groningen University
Vejdemo-Johansson, Mikael University of St Andrews
Virk, Ziga University of Ljubljana
Wagner, Hubert Jagiellonian University/IST Austria
Wedrich, Paul University of Cambridge
Weinberger, Shmuel University of Chicago
Yao, Yuan Peking University