Entrance hall of the ICMS

Algebraic geometry, modular forms and applications to physics

Nov 26, 2012 - Nov 30, 2012

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Gritsenko, Valery Universite Lille 1
Kondo, Shigeyuki Nagoya University
Manni, Riccardo Salvati Sapienza University of Rome
Sankaran, Gregory University of Bath
Wendland, Katrin Universität Freiburg

The aim of this workshop is to bring together algebraic geometers, number theorists and mathematical physicists who share a common interest in the theory and applications of modular forms and moduli spaces.

The scientific organizers of the workshop are specialists in: modular forms (Gritsenko and Salvati Manni), algebraic geometry (Kondo and Sankaran) and mathematical physics (Wendland).

The objectives of this workshop are to make specialists in each of these areas aware of relevant research in the other two; and to encourage and enable collaboration across the apparent boundaries amongst these areas.

 

Arrangements

Participation

Participation for this workshop is by invitation only.  

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

Venue
The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  There are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails.

Accommodation
ICMS will reserve accommodation for participants. Please see your invitation letter for details.

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies (volcanic ash disruptions) that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 15.00 to 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 3.50 single or 6.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.40 for a single, £3.50 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

Catering
Refreshments will be provided during the coffee breaks for the duration of the event.   A light lunch will be available in the Chapterhouse of 15 South College Street on three days of the workshop.  There will be a Wine Reception on Monday evening and workshop dinner on Thursday 29 November.

Financial Matters and Registration Fee
The workshop grant will cover the cost of refreshments during the coffee breaks for the duration of the workshop, lunch on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, the Wine Reception on the Monday evening and the workshop dinner on Thursday evening.

For information about travel costs please refer to your invitation email. 

A registration fee of 50.00 GBP is payable by all.  To pay in advance by credit card please download this pdf, complete it and return to ICMS. Credit Card Form

 

Programme

 

Monday 26 November 2012

08.30 - 09.30

Registration and Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1, 15 South College Street

09.30 - 10.30

Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto University)

Enriques surfaces and Igusa quartic

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11.00 - 12.00

Daniel Allcock (University of Texas at Austin)

Hyperbolic root systems with Weyl vectors

12.00 - 13.00

Samuel Grushevsky (Stony Brook)

Superstring scattering amplitudes and modular forms

13.00 - 14.30

Buffet lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14.30 - 15.30

Anne Taormina (Durham University)

Overarching symmetry in K3 string compactification

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16.00 - 17.00

Nils Scheithauer (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)

Discriminant forms and their automorphisms

17.00 - 18.30

Wine Reception - Atrium, Level 3

 

Tuesday 27 November 2012

09.15 - 10.15

Tohru Eguchi (Rikkyo University)

Moonshine phenomena and superconformal algebra

10.15 - 10.45

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10.45 - 11.45

Kathrin Bringmann (University of Cologne)

Modularity of Kac-Wakimoto characters

11.45 - 12.45

Gavril Farkas (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

Singularities of theta divisors and the geometry of A5

12.45 - 14.15

Buffet lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14.15 - 15.15

Ken-Ichi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)

Analytic torsion of log-Enriques surfaces

15.15 - 15.45

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15.45 - 16.45

Pierre Vanhove (IHES Paris)

Automorphic properties of string theory amplitudes

16.45 - 17.15

Alice Garbagnati (Universita di Milano)

Kummer surfaces and K3 surfaces with (Z/2Z)4 symplectic

17.15 -17.45

Mingmin Shen (University of Cambridge)

Hyperkähler manifolds of Jacobian type

 

Wednesday 28 November 2012

09.00 - 10.00

Eduard Looijenga (Universiteit Utrecht)

Automorphic forms in algebraic geometry and singularity theory

10.00 - 10.30

Chiara Camere (Leibniz Universität Hannover)

Non-symplectic automorphisms of holomorphic symplectic manifolds of K3[2]-type

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11.00 - 12.00

Nick Shepherd-Barron (University of Cambridge)

A formula of Fay's and the Schottky problem

12.00 - 13.00

John Duncan (Case Western Reserve University)

Umbral Moonshine

13.00

Free Afternoon

 

Thursday 29 November 2012 (updated)

09.00 - 09.55

Viacheslav Nikulin (University of Liverpool)

Kahlerian K3 surfaces and Niemeier lattices

09.55 - 10.50

Vassili Gorbounov (University of Aberdeen)

Hilbert schemes of points on K3 surfaces and complex cobordism

10.50 - 11.05

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11.05 - 12.00

Radu Laza (Stony Brook)

The KSBA compactification for the moduli space of degree two K3 pairs

12.00 - 12.30

Ben Kane (University of Cologne)

Locally harmonic Maass forms

12.30 - 13.00

Emanuel Scheidegger (University of Freiburg)

Topological strings, elliptic fibrations, and modular forms

13.00 - 14.30

Buffet lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14.30 - 15.25

Alessandra Sarti (University de Poitiers)

Mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces with non-symplectic automorphism of prime order

15.25 - 15.50

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15.50 - 16.45

Marco Matone (Università di Padova)

Vector-valued Teichmueller modular forms, Jacobians and string theories

16.45 - 17.40

Paolo Stellari (Universita di Milano)

Derived categories of cubic hypersurfaces and ACM bundles

19.00

Workshop Dinner

The Magnum Bar & Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh EH1 3PY

 

Friday 30 November 2012 (updated)

09.00 - 09.55

Klaus Hulek (Leibniz Universität Hannover)

Uniruledness of orthogonal modular varieties

09.55 - 10.50

Shouhei Ma (University of Nagoya)

Rationality of the moduli spaces of Eisenstein K3 surfaces

10.50 - 11.15

Coffee and tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11.15 - 11.45

Robert Volpato (MPI for Gravitational Physics (AEI) Postam)

Generalised Mathieu Moonshine

11.45 - 12.40

Terry Gannon (University of Alberta)

Vector-valued modular forms and the Riemann-Hilbert problem

12.40 - 13.35

Jurg Kramer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Towards a theory of arithmetic intersections on mixed Shimura varieties

 

Participants

Name Institution
Allcock, Daniel University of Texas at Austin
Braden, Harry University of Edinburgh
Bringmann, Kathrin University of Cologne
Cacciatori, Sergio Universita dell'Insubria
Camere, Chiara Leibniz-Universitat Hannover
Clery, Fabien University of Amsterdam
Codogni, Giulio Univeristy of Cambridge
Duncan, John Case Western Reserve University
Eguchi, Tohru Rikkyo University
Enolski, Victor University of Edinburgh
Evans, David Cardiff University
Farkas, Gavril Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Funke, Jens Durham University
Galstian, Irene University of London
Gannon, Terry University of Alberta
Garbagnati, Alice Universita di Milano
Gorbounov, Vassili University of Aberdeen
Gritsenko, Valery Universite Lille 1
Grushevsky, Samuel Stony Brook University
Hulek, Klaus Leibniz Universität Hannover
Iohara, Kenji Institut Camille Jordan, Universite Lyon 1
Kane, Ben University of Cologne
Kawatani, Kotaro Nagoya University
Kondo, Shigeyuki Nagoya University
Kramer, Jurg Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Laza, Radu Stony Brook University
Looijenga, Eduard Universiteit Utrecht
Ma, Shouhei Nagoya University
Matone, Marco Universita di Padova
Mukai, Shigeru Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Nikulin, Viacheslav University of Liverpool
Odaka, Yuji Imperial College London
Pascolutti, Stefano Leibniz Universität Hannover
Pasini, Giulio Universita degli studi di Padova / Galilean School of Higher Education
Salvati Manni, Riccardo Università di Roma
Sankaran, Gregory University of Bath
Sarti, Alessandra Universite de Poitiers
Scheidegger, Emanuel Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
Scheithauer, Nils Technische Universität Darmstadt
Shen, Mingmin Univeristy of Cambridge
Shepherd-Barron, Nick University of Cambridge
Stellari, Paolo Universita' degli Studi di Milano
Taormina, Anne Durham University
Vanhove, Pierre IHES Paris
Volpato, Roberto MPI for Gravitational Physics (AEI) Potsdam
Wendland, Katrin Universität Freiburg
Yoshikawa, Ken-Ichi Kyoto University