Thermodynamic formalism in dynamical systems

18-22 June 2018

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA

Organisers

  • Thomas, Jordan University of Bristol
  • Omri Sarig, Weizmann Institute of Science
  • Dan Thompson, Ohio State University
  • Mike Todd, University of St Andrews

This week-long workshop is concerned with the application of ideas in thermodynamic formalism to dynamical systems. The primary targets in the early days of this approach were compact uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems, usually with rather regular, although fractal, attracting/repelling sets. Recently these ideas have been applied to non-uniformly hyperbolic systems, non-compact systems, dissipative systems and systems with irregular attractors.

The main foci of the workshop are to bring together researchers with a wide range of specialities in thermodynamic formalism to allow for an increased interchange of ideas between these subfields and to address the important questions of contemporary interest.

The four main themes will be:

  • Non-uniformly hyperbolic and non-compact systems;
  • Subadditive ergodic theory and applications;
  • Infinite ergodic theory and dissipative dynamics;
  • Thermodynamics for systems of a geometric/physical origin.

We are grateful for the financial support from the Glasgow Mathematical Journal Learning and Research Support Fund. We also acknowledge financial support from the Edinburgh Mathematical Society.

Workshop group and public lecture photos can be found on our Flickr account.

 

Arrangements

INVITATIONS

Invited speakers and participants will receive an email invitation from ICMS in February 2018.

PUBLIC APPLICATION

The closing date for applications has passed and all applicants have been notified.

Programme

Download pdf of abstracts

Monday 18 June

08:45-09:30

Registration & coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

09:30-10:20

Sebastien Gouezel (Université de Nantes)
Ruelle resonances for linear pseudo-Anosov maps
Download the pdf of this presentation

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:50

Barbara Schapira (Université Rennes 1)
Strongly positively recurrent manifolds and applications

12:00-12:50

Antti Kaenmaki (University of Helsinki)
Subadditive ergodic theory and applications
Download the pdf of this presentation

12:50-14:30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:30-15:20

Dalia Terhesiu (University of Exeter)
Limit laws along subsequences for null recurrent renewal shifts

15:30-16:30

Poster session & coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:20

Tom Kempton (University of Manchester)
On the Hausdorff dimension of Bernoulli convolutions
Download the pdf of this presentation

17:30-18:45

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 19 June

09:00-09:50

Yuri Lima (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
Symbolic dynamics for non-uniformly hyperbolic systems with singularities
Download the pdf of this presentation

10:00-10:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:20

Pierre Berger (Paris 13)
Emergence of non-ergodic, conservative dynamics

11:30-12:20

Catherine Bruce (University of Manchester)
Projections of Gibbs measures on self-conformal sets

12:25-12:30

Group photograph to be taken at the front entrance

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:50

Klaus Thomsen (Aarhus University)
KMS states, conformal measures and ends in digraphs
Download the pdf of this presentation

15:00-16:30

Informal discussions & coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:20

Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick)
Thermodynamic formalism and the Zaremba conjecture

17:30

Doors open to public

18:00-19:00

Public lecture by Jonathan Fraser (University of St Andrews)
Dynamics on fractals
Download the pdf of this presentation

19:00-20:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Wednesday 20 June

09:00-09:50

Viviane Baladi (CNRS, IMJ-PRG, Jussieu, Paris)
On the measure of maximal entropy of Sinai billiards

10:00-10:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:20

Natalia Jurga (University of Surrey)
A dimension gap for Bernoulli measures for the Gauss map

11:30-12:20

Malo Jézéquel (École Normale Supérieure de Paris)
Distribution of Ruelle resonances for non-analytic hyperbolic diffeomorphisms 

12:30 onwards

Free afternoon 

 

Thursday 21 June

09:00-09:50

Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature

10:00-10:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:20

Nyima Kao (University of Chicago)
Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows on surfaces without focal points

11:30-12:20

Katrin Gelfert (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
Weak*- and in entropy approximation of nonhyperbolic measures in partially hyperbolic diffeormorphisms
Download the pdf of this presentation

12:30-14:00

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:50

Seonhee Lim (Seoul National University)
Hausdorff dimension of bad sets in inhomogeneous Diophantine approximation

15:00-16:30

Informal discussions & coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level

16:30-17:20

Neil Dobbs (University College, Dublin)
Free Energy Jumps Up

17:30-19:00

Free time 

19:00

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant, 71-75 St. Leonard's St (see map)

 

Friday 22 June

09:00-09:50

Jairo Bochi (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Optimization of Lyapunov exponents
Download the pdf of this presentation

10:00-10:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:20

Vaughn Climenhaga (University of Houston)
Leaf measures, dynamical dimensions, and equilibrium states

11:30-12:20

Godofredo Iommi (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
Upper semi-continuity of the entropy map for Markov shifts

12:30-13:30

Lunch served in the Chapterhouse

13.30

Close of workshop

Download pdf of abstracts