Stochastic models of evolving populations: from bacteria to cancer

16-20 July 2018

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA

Scientific organisers:

  • Rosalind Allen, University of Edinburgh
  • Tibor Antal, University of Edinburgh
  • Jasmine Foo, University of Minnesota
  • Joachim Krug, University of Cologne
  • Martin A Nowak, Harvard University
  • Bartlomiej Waclaw, University of Edinburgh

The objective of this workshop is to bring together researchers working on diverse mathematical aspects of evolving biological populations. The meeting will expose similarities between mathematical models used to study seemingly different phenomena such as the growth of cancerous tumours, viral and bacterial infections, and the evolution of drug resistance. In particular, the meeting will help to create new links between all these fields and enable cross-application of mathematical models and techniques between the fields; stimulate the development of new, general models addressing common issues such as the evolution of drug resistance in heterogeneous environments; aid in development of novel mathematical analyses for interacting particle systems and branching processes.

Photographs of the workshop group and the public lecture are available from our Flickr account.

 

Arrangements

It is anticipated that the workshop will commence with Registration early on Monday 16 July and close mid-afternoon on Friday 20 July 2018.

  • Invited speakers were sent an invitation to participate by ICMS in March 2018.

  • Other ParticipantsApplications are now closed as we have reached capacity for the workshop. 

 

VENUE

The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA. To enter the ICMS building, please press the ICMS intercom button in the foyer.  A member of staff will answer via the intercom and greet you.  Please introduce yourself and they will give you access.  To keep the building secure, you will be asked to press this button each time you enter the building and you may be asked to confirm that you are attending the workshop

 

ACCOMMODATION

  • Invited Speakers and Organisers have already been contacted regarding accommodation which ICMS will arrange. 
  • All other participants are asked to arrange and pay for their own accommodation (only once your application has been accepted).   Some suggestions are below:

Ibis Hotel on South Bridge (not Hunter Square)
http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-8484-ibis-edinburgh-centre-south-bridge/index.shtml
Very close to ICMS.

Motel One Edinburgh (Please note that Motel One has two hotels in the city centre -Motel One Royal or Motel One Princes.  Both are within easy walking distance of ICMS)
https://www.motel-one.com/en/hotels/edinburgh/hotel-edinburgh-royal/
https://www.motel-one.com/en/hotels/edinburgh/hotel-edinburgh-princes/


Pollock Halls of Residence, The University of Edinburgh, 18 Holyrood Park Road, Edinburgh EH16 5AY 
0800 028 7118 (UK only) - +44 (0)131 651 2189 - http://www.book.accom.ed.ac.uk/
University of Edinburgh accommodation. Pollock Halls is about a 20-25 minute walk.

Jurys Inn Edinburgh, 43 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh EH1 1DH
+44 (0)131 200 3300 - http://www.jurys-edinburgh-hotels.com/
Only a 5 minute walk from ICMS.

Edinburgh City Hotel, 79 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9HZ 
+44 (0)131 622 7979 - http://www.edinburghcityhotel.com/

St Christophers Hostel, 9-13 Market Street, Edinburgh EH1 1DE  (approx 25.00 or less depending on offers available)
+44 (0)20 7407 1856 -  http://www.st-christophers.co.uk/edinburgh-hostels - bookings@st-christophers.co.uk
This is Youth Hostel accommodation.

 

TALKS AND AUDIO/VISUAL EQUIPMENT

All talks will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a Mac we expect you to bring your own adaptor.

 

POSTERS

The poster session will take place on Monday 16 July, 16.40-18.30. Posters should be no larger an A1 size and preferably portrait. You will be asked to hand over your poster at Regsitration when you arrive at ICMS and staff will display the poster for you in time for the poster session. There will be an informal wine reception to coincide with the poster session. Download the abstracts of the posters.

 

UK VISAS

If you are travelling from outside of the UK you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

 

TRAVEL

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey. There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100. This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the workshop venue.

Lothian buses charge £1.70 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge.

 

PUBLIC LECTURE

On Tuesday 17 July, 18.00-19.00, Professor Rick Durrett, Duke University, will present a public lecture on Spatial evolutionary games. Places are reserved for all workshop participants.

Abstract
Recently, a rigorous mathematical theory has been developed for spatial games with weak selection, i.e., when the payoff differences between strategies are small. The key to the analysis is that when space and time are suitably rescaled, the spatial model converges to the solution of a partial differential equation (PDE). This approach can be used to analyze all 2 x 2 games, but there are a number of 3 x 3 games for which the behavior of the limiting PDE, a system of reaction-diffusion equations is not known. In this talk, we give rules for determining the behavior of a large class of 3 x 3 games and show their validity using simulation. In words, the effect of space is equivalent to making changes in the payoff matrix, and once this is done, the behavior of the spatial game can be predicted from the behavior of the replicator equation for the modified game.

 

WORKSHOP DINNER

The workshop dinner will take place on Thursday 19 July, 19.00, in Surgeons’ Hall, Playfair Hall, Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9DW.   All workshop participants are invited to attend.   Surgeons’ Hall is located only a few minutes’ walk from ICMS.   See:  https://museum.rcsed.ac.uk/plan-your-visit/getting-here

 

Programme

Please note that this programme may yet be subject to alteration.

Download pdf the abstracts of the talks

Download the abstracts of the posters

Monday 16 July

09.00-10.00

Registration & coffee in the Chapterhouse

10.00-10.40

David Nelson (Harvard University)
Microorganisms living on highly viscous liquids generate buoyant flows that alter colony morphology and evolutionary dynamics

10.40-11.00

Imre Derenyi (Eötvös University)
Cancer risk and the somatic cell-lineage tree

11.00-11.30

Coffee/tea and discussions in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.10

Oskar Hallatschek (University of California, Berkeley)
The role of jackpot events in the dynamics of evolution

12.10-12.30

Danna Gifford (University of Manchester)
Bacterial mutators facilitate multi-drug resistance evolution

12.30-12.50

Irina Kareva (EMD Serono)
Primary and metastatic tumor dormancy as a result of population heterogeneity

12.50-14.30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse

14.30-15.10

Arne Traulsen (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology)
From game theory to neutrality: modelling the ecology of microbiomes

15.10-15.30

Martin Carballo-Pacheco (University of Edinburgh)
Evolution of drug resistance in the presence of a phenotypic lag

15.30-16.00

Tea/coffee and discussions in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.40

Niko Beerenwinkel (ETH Zürich)
Learning tumor phylogenies from single-cell data

16.40-18.30

Poster session and informal wine reception in Chapterhouse
Download the abstracts of the posters

 

Tuesday 17 July

09.30-10.00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

10.00-10.40

Daniel S Fisher (Stanford University)
Ecology and evolution in high dimensions

10.40-11.00

Florian Pflug (University of Vienna and Medical University of Vienna)
Correctly counting molecules with a little help from a well-known population model
pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.10

Erwin Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Ecological feedback in quorum-sensing microbial populations

12.10-12.30

George W A Constable (University of Bath)
Demographic stochasticity selects against the emergence of large complexes in early multicellularity

12.30-12.50

Helen Alexander (University of Oxford)    
Stochastic establishment of antibiotic-resistant bacteria: theory and experiments

12.50-14.30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse

14.30-15.10

Peter Swain (University of Edinburgh)
Predicting metabolic adaptation from networks of mutational paths

15.10-15.30

Wolfram Moebius (University of Exeter)
Another level of survival of the luckiest: how isolated features in the habitat shape genetic diversity and the fate of mutations during spatial spread of a population

15.30-16.00

Tea/coffee and discussions in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.20

Tobias Galla (University of Manchester)
Evolutionary dynamics in switching environments

16.20-17.00

Ivana Gudelj (University of Exeter)
The impact of microbial community interactions on the evolution of virulence and antibiotic resistance

 

 

17.30

Doors open to the public

18.00-19.00

Public lecture by Rick Durrett (Duke University)
Spatial evolutionary games
pdf of presentation

19.00-19.45

Informal wine reception in Chapterhouse

 

Wednesday 18 July

09.30-10.00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

10.00-10.40

Natalia Komarova (University of California, Irvine)
TBA

10.40-11.00

David Cheek (University of Edinburgh)
Mutation frequencies in a birth-death branching process

11.00-11.30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.10

Andrew Hoyle (University of Stirling)
Combining mathematics, computing & biology to optimise antibiotic dosage Regimens

12.10-12.50

Philipp Altrock (Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute)
Evolutionary dynamics of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma CAR T cell therapy

12.50

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 19 July

09.30-10.00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

10.00-10.40

Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford)
Branching Brownian motion with decay of mass and the non-local KPP equation

10.40-11.00

Swati Patel (Tulane University)
Feedbacks between genetics within one population and the community it lives in

11.00-11.30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.10

Jason Schweinsberg (University of California, San Diego)
Rigorous results for a population model with selection
pdf of presentation

12.10-12.50

Anton Bovier (University of Bonn)
Adapting models of adaptive evolution to modelling of immunotherapy

12.50-14.30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse

14.30-15.10

Robert Beardmore (University of Exeter)
Building a rig to observe spatial selection for copy number variation in a clinically important antibiotic resistance operon, acr

15.10-15.30

Daniel Miedema (Academic Medical Centre)
Lineage tracing experiments and stochastic modelling reveal the growth mode of colorectal cancer xenografts

15.30-16.00

Tea/coffee in the Chapterhouse

16.00-16.20

Peter Ashcroft (ETH Zürich)
Evolutionary dynamics in hierarchical populations

16.20-17.00

Johannes Reiter (Stanford University)
The evolution of pancreatic cancer: from precursor lesions to metastases

17.00 – 17.20

Hilje Doekes (Utrecht University)
Quantifying natural selection at all spatial scales

 

 

19.00

Workshop dinner, Surgeons’ Hall, Playfair Hall, Nicolson Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 20 July

09.30-10.00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

10.00-10.40

Kevin Leder (University of Minnesota)
Optimal chemoradiotherapy for metastatic cancer

10.40-11.00

Michael Nicholson (University of Edinburgh)
Competing pathways in growing populations over fitness valleys

11.00-11.30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.10

Joachim Krug (University of Cologne)
Interference of deleterious and beneficial mutations in spatial habitats

pdf of presentation

12.10-12.50

Jasmine Foo (University of Minnesota)
Understanding epigenetically-driven drug resistance in cancer

12.50

Close of workshop and sandwich lunch in the Chapterhouse

 

Download pdf the abstracts of the talks

Download the abstracts of the posters