Quantum homogeneous spaces

11-15 June 2018

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA

Organisers

Stefan Kolb Newcastle University
Ulrich Kraehmer Technische Universität Dresden  
Adam Skalski Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences  
Christian Voigt  University of Glasgow

The objective of this workshop is to exhibit connections and stimulate interactions amongst three different research trends:

  • ergodic actions of topological quantum groups
  • quantum symmetric pairs
  • commutative quantum homogeneous spaces

The three research themes are currently very active and several workshops and conferences have taken place in recent years, see below. There are natural relations and connections between the topics, and yet the three  fields have developed more or less independently up to now. This workshop will bring together members of all three communities, mix analytic with algebraic methodology, and emphasise the interaction aspect throughout and will contribute to the development of all these fields, open up novel research directions, and strengthen the area of quantum groups as a whole.

Please note that this workshop is anticipated to commence around 09:00 on Monday 11 June and close around lunchtime on Friday 15 June 2018. Please take this into account when planning your travel arrangements.

Arrangements

Please note that this workshop will commence with registration around 09:00 on Monday 11 June  and close around lunchtime  on Friday 15 June 2018.

PARTICIPATION

The registration period for this workshop is now closed.

REGISTRATION FEE

There will be a  registration fee of 100.00 GBP for this workshop. This will be collected on arrival at ICMS at registration.  

VENUE

The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh. 

TALKS AND AUDIO/VISUAL EQUIPMENT

All talks will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a Mac we expect you to bring your own adaptor. 

UK VISAS

If you are travelling from outside the UK you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

TRAVEL

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies  that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the workshop venue.

Lothian buses charge £1.70 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge.

CATERING

Refreshments will be served during the coffee breaks in the Programme.  Lunch will be provided Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.  As Wednesday is a free afternoon, lunch is not provided and participants are free to visit the many cafés and restaurants nearby. The workshop will close at lunchtime on Friday to enable travel that day - again no lunch is provided.  There will be an informal wine reception on Monday evening and a workshop dinner which will take place in Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leonard's Street, Edinburgh, 19.00, on Thursday 14 June 2018.  There is no charge to workshop participants for attendance at the dinner.

PUBLIC LECTURE

On Tuesday 12 June, there will be a Public Lecture, 18:00-19:00, given by Tomasz Brzezinski, University of Swansea entitled Can a = b? Doors will open to the public at 17:30. This will be followed by an informal wine reception afterwards from 19:00-19:45. Places have been reserved for all delegates.

Programme

Download PDF of abstracts

Monday 11 June

09:00-09:50

Registration & Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

09:50-10:00

Welcome

10:00-11:00

Kenny de Commer
Quantum groups, quantum flag manifolds and quantum symmetric spaces

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:30-12:30

Jasper Stokman (University of Amsterdam)        
Integrable structures arising from split symmetric pairs

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Alexandru Chirvasitu (University of California at Berkeley)        
Quantum homogeneous spaces for compact quantum groups

15:00-15:45

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15:45-16:45

 

17:00-18:00

Pawel Kasprzak (University of Warsaw)        
Contractive idempotent functionals on locally compact quantum groups

18:00-19:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 12 June

09:00-10:00

Debashish Goswami        
Quantum symmetry of classical spaces

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:00

Angela Tabiri (University of Glasgow)        
Reducible and compact real form singular curves which are quantum homogeneous spaces

11:30-12:30

Andrey Mudrov (University of Leicester)        
Homogeneous vector bundles over quantum spheres

12.30-12.35 Group photograph at front door

12:35-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Marco Matassa (University of Oslo)        
Coideal subalgebras and K-matrices in the *-algebra setting
download the pdf of this presentation

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15:30-16:30

Julien Bichon (Université Clermont Auvergne)        
Graded twisting of comodule algebras

16:45-17:15

Manuel Jose Silva Martins (Technische Universität Dresden)
Quantum groups acting on the nodal cubic

17:30

Doors open to the public

18:00-19:00

Public Lecture by Tomasz Brzezinski
Can a = b?

19:00-20:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Wednesday 13 June

09:00-10:00

Gail Letzter (National Security Agency)        
Quantum symmetric pairs and their representations

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:00

Liam Dobson (Newcastle University)        
Factorisation of quasi K-matrices for quantum symmetric pairs

11:15-11:45

Mariusz Tobolski (University of Warsaw)
An equivariant pushout structure of Vaksman-Soibelman odd quantum spheres

12:00-13:00

Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)        
Perspectives on quantum symmetric pairs

13:00

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 14 June  

09:00-10:00

Yuki Arano (Kyoto University)        
Rokhlin actions of tensor categories

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:00

Tim Weelinck (University of Edinburgh)        
Quantum symmetric pairs, low-dimensional topology and Hecke algebras

11:30-12:30

Ami Viselter (University of Haifa)        
Convolution semigroups on quantum groups and non-commutative Dirichlet forms

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:30

Sara Malacarne (University of Oslo)        
Martin boundary of the dual of a free unitary quantum group

14:30-15:00

Miguel Couto (Unversity of Glasgow)
Commutative-by-finite Hopf algebras and their finite dual

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

15:30-16:30

Moritz Weber (Universität des Saarlandes)        
Quantum spaces arising from partitions of sets

16:45-17:45

Anna Wysoczanska-Kula (University of Wroclaw)        
On a a Levy-Khinchine type decomposition on universal quantum groups and the related cohomological properties
download the pdf of this presentation

17:45-18:15 Bob Yuncken (Université Clermont Auvergne)        
Twisted spectral triples and pseudodifferential calculus on quantum projective spaces

19:00

Dinner at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 15 June  

09:00-10:00

Pierre Bieliavsky (Université catholique de Louvain)        
Noncommutative smooth surfaces in higher genera

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:30

Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University)        
Ribbon braided module categories, quantum symmetric pairs and Knizhnik–Zamolodchikov equations

11:45-12:45

James Zhang (University of Washington)        
Quantum homogeneous spaces associated to Hopf operads

13:00

Close of workshop

 

Download PDF of abstracts