From permutation groups to model theory: a workshop inspired by the interests of Dugald Macpherson, on the occasion of his 60th birthday

17-21 September 2018

ICMS, The Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh, EH8 9BT

Scientific organisers

Sylvy Anscombe, University of Central Lancashire  
Andres Aranda Lopez, TU Dresden 
David Bradley-Williams, University of Dusseldorf 
Deirdre Haskell, McMaster University 
Charlotte Kestner, Imperial College London  
Thomas Scanlon, University of California, Berkeley

This meeting is planned in honour of the contributions of Dugald Macpherson, and has the objective of bringing together key figures and young researchers in Dugald's main fields of interest: model theory, group theory and combinatorics.

Photos now available in our Flickr account.

Arrangements

Please note that the workshop will commence in the morning of Monday 17 September and finish around lunchtime on Friday 21 September 2018.

ICMS does NOT use third parties to arrange accommodation.  If you are approached by a third party (e.g. Business Travel Management) asking for booking details, please ignore.  If you have any concerns please contact ICMS.

REGISTRATION FEE

There will be a registration fee of 100.00 GBP for this workshop. This will be collected on arrival at ICMS at registration.  The registration fee is payable by all participants with the exception of organisers and locals. This covers lunches and refreshments throughout the week and the workshop dinner on the Thursday evening.

INVITATIONS

Invited speakers and participants received an email invitation from ICMS in May 2018.

PUBLIC APPLICATION

The registration period for the public application has closed and all applicants have been notified of decisions.

ASSOCIATION FOR SYMBOLIC LOGIC (ASL)

This is an ASL-supported meeting. The ASL has made limited funding available for student member travel grants to attend this workshop (deadline 16th June 2018) (http://www.aslonline.org/studenttravelawards.html).

Programme

This programme is provisional and may be subject to change.

Abstracts available as pdf file for download.

Monday 17 September

09:00-10:00

Registration & coffee/tea

10:00-11:00

Peter Cameron (St Andrews University)
Oligomorphic groups and their orbit algebras
PDF of presentation

11:00-11:30

Coffee/tea

11:30-12:30

Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University, Prague)
Modeling limits
PDF of presentation

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:30

James Mitchell (St Andrews University)
Semigroup topologies on the full transformation monoid

14:30-15:30

Manfred Droste (University of Leipzig)
Normal subgroups of unital automorphism groups

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea

16:00-16:30

Simon Smith (University of Lincoln)
The box product and Dugald's early work on distance transitive graphs
PDF of presentation

16:30-17:30

Slawomir Solecki (Cornell University)
Projective Fraissé limits and compact spaces
PDF of presentation

17:30-18:30

Poster session & informal wine reception

 

Tuesday 18 September

09:00-10:00

Martin Liebeck (Imperial College London)
Bases for linear groups

10:00-10:30

Robert Gray (University of East Anglia)
Cohomology theory of monoids with a single defining relation

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

Cheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia)
Permutation groups with certain finiteness conditions  
PDF of presentation

12:00-12:05

Group photograph 

12:05-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Simon Thomas (Rutgers University)
Characters of inductive limits of finite alternating groups
PDF of presentation

14:30-15:30

Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago)
Complexity in simple theories

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea

16:00-16:30

Edith Vargas-Garcia (ITAM-Mexico)
Reconstructing the topology on monoids and polymorphism clones of some relational structures
PDF of presentation

16:30-17:30

John Truss (University of Leeds)
Ehrenfeucht-Fraissé games on linear orders and coloured linear orders

17:30

Doors open to public

18:00-19:00

Public lecture by Richard Elwes (University of Leeds)
The unreasonable effectiveness of logic
PDF of presentation

  

Wednesday 19 September

09:00-10:00

David Evans (Imperial College London)
Actions of automorphism groups of omega-categorical structures on compact spaces
PDF of presentation

10:00-10:30

Isabel Müller (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Stationary independence and the extension property of partial automorphisms

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

Gregory Cherlin (Rutgers University)
The relational complexity of a finite primitive structure
PDF of presentation

12:00-13:00

Katrin Tent (University of Muenster)
Ampleness in strongly minimal structures

13:00 onwards

Free afternoon 

 

Thursday 20 September

09:00-10:00

Ehud Hrushovski (Oxford University)
On measures and higher amalgamation

10:00-10:30

Artem Chernikov (UCLA)
Hypergraph regularity and higher dimensional analogs of VC-dimension

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

Zoe Chatzidakis (ENS Paris)
Notions of difference closures of difference fields

12:00-12:30

Daoud Siniora (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A note on automorphisms of meet-trees

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Pierre Simon (University of California, Berkeley)
Homogeneous structures with few types
PDF of presentation

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea

16:00-17:00

Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame)
p-adic Nash groups

17:00-18:00

Charlie Steinhorn (Vassar College)
An application of o-minimality in mathematical economics

19:00

Workshop dinner at the Prestonfield suite, Pollock Halls (see map)

 

Friday 21 September

09:00-10:30

Coffee/tea

10:30-11:30

Dugald Macpherson (University of Leeds)
Jordan permutation groups, tree-like structures, and their limits

11:30-12:30

Angus Macintyre (QMUL)
Recent work on adele rings and related structures

12:30

Close of workshop

Abstracts available as pdf file for download.