Geometric Analysis

28 May – 1 June 2018

ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA

Scientific organisers

Mihalis Dafermos, University of Cambridge
Andre Neves, Imperial College London  
Peter Topping, University of Warwick

Geometric analysis represents one of the currently most active and exciting areas of mathematics. It lies at the intersection of differential geometry, analysis, partial differential equations and mathematical physics, and is having a profound impact on all of these fields, leading to the resolution of many conjectures as well as stimulating important new avenues of research.

The workshop will focus on three of the most active subareas of the subject, namely geometric flows, variational methods and mathematical relativity. It will also cover the general topic of manifolds with controlled Ricci tensor, which has not only seen spectacular progress over the past few years, but which is currently accumulating many promising links with geometric flows and a wide array of applications.

This workshop will bring together the leaders in the field, and make their interaction and ideas accessible to a wide audience, particularly of UK mathematicians. The UK has seen an impressive rise in geometric analysis over the past decade, and the training of PhD students and postdocs is beginning to accelerate. The workshop will provide first-hand access for these students and postdocs to the forefront of current research.

This workshop is jointly funded by ICMS and the Singularities of Geometric Partial Differential Equations EPSRC programme grant.

A selection of photographs of the workshop group is available on the ICMS Flickr account.

Arrangements

Please note that the workshop will commence at lunchtime on Monday 28 May 2018. Accommodation will not be provided for the night of Sunday 27 May (except for invited speakers).

INVITATIONS

Invited speakers and participants were sent an email invitation from ICMS in January 2018.

PUBLIC APPLICATION

The closing date for applications has passed and all applicants have been notified.

Programme

PDF of abstracts

Monday 28 May

12:00-14:00

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

12:30-14:00

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Chair: Claude Warnick

14:00-15:00

Richard Schoen (University of California, Irvine)
The positive mass theorem revisited

15:00-16:00

Jonathan Luk (Stanford University)
Strong cosmic censorship in general relativity PDF of presentation

16:00-16:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:30

Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
On the nonlinear stability of black holes

17:30-18:30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 29 May

 

Chair: Huy Nguyen

09:30-10:30

Gerhard Huisken (Tubingen University)
Inverse mean curvature flow of entire graphs 

10:30-11:30

Lu Wang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Asymptotic structure of self-shrinkers of mean curvature flow

11:30-12:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

12:00-13:00

Esther Cabezas-Rivas (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Brownian motion on Perelman's almost Ricci-flat manifold

13:00-14:30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Chair: Melanie Rupflin

14:30-15:30

Daniele Valtorta (University of Zurich)
Energy identity for stationary Yang Mills connections

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:00-17:00

Manuel Del Pino (University of Bath)
Vortex dynamics in Euler flows and the Liouville equation

 

Wednesday 30 May

 

Chair: Mark Haskins

09:00-10:00

Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge)
Regularity of minimal and CMC stable hypersurfaces PDF of presentation

10:00-11:00

Christos Mantoulidis (MIT)
Allen--Cahn min-max in 3-manifolds

11:00-11:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:30-12:30

Song Sun (University of California, Berkeley)
Collapsing of hyperKahler metrics on K3 surfaces

12:30-12.35

Group photograph to be taken at the front entrance

12:35 onwards

Free afternoon  

 

Thursday 31 May

 

Chair: Costante Bellettini

09:30-10:30

Reto Buzano (QMUL)
Geometric convergence results for closed minimal surfaces via bubbling analysis

10:30-11:30

Maria Colombo (ETH Zurich)
Direct epiperimetric inequalities for the classical and thin obstacle problem

11:30-12:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

12:00-13:00

Tristan Riviere (ETH Zurich)
Min-max minimal surfaces in arbitrary co-dimensions and the multiplicity one conjecture

13:00-14:30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Chair: Jason Lotay

14:30-15:30

Ailana Fraser (University of British Columbia)
Shape optimization for an eigenvalue problem on manifolds with boundary

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:00-17:00

Henrik Matthiesen (MPIM Bonn)
The systole of large genus minimal surfaces in positive Ricci curvature

17:00-19:00

Free time

19:00

Workshop dinner at Howie’s Restaurant, 29 Waterloo Place (see map)

 

Friday 1 June

 

Chair: Mario Micallef

09:00-10:00

Antoine Song (Princeton University)
Equidistribution of minimal hypersurfaces for generic metrics

10:00-11:00

Otis Chodosh (Princeton University)
Allen--Cahn min-max in 3-manifolds

11:00-11:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:30-12:30

Dan Ketover (Princeton University)
On the existence of minimal surfaces isotopic to a Heegaard surface

12:30

Close of workshop

 

PDF of abstracts